Every major college ranking, side by side, with the math shown.
U.S. News, Niche, Forbes, WSJ, Washington Monthly and QS rank the same schools in wildly different orders. We put those answers next to each other, explain what each publisher actually measures, and attach a source and a date to every number.
Each hub answers one question directly, states the metric that produced the order, and shows every school's underlying data so you can check the reasoning.
Princeton University: U.S. News ranks it #1 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #3 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #7 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #1 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #5 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Financial Aid; QS ranks it #25 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 5,709 undergraduates, admits 4.6% of applicants, and posts a 97.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,688; aid recipients pay $6,128 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $110,066.
Acceptance rate
4.6%
Average net price
$6,128
Median earnings (10 yr)
$110,066
6-yr graduation rate
97.6%
US News · National universities#1 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#3 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#7 of 1,504+5 more on profile
5,709 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
Stanford pairs top-5 rankings across every major list with the deepest industry pipeline in technology, sitting inside the Silicon Valley hiring network. Admission is the toughest in the country at 3.6%, and financial aid covers full tuition for families earning under about $150,000, bringing the average net price to $13,807.
Acceptance rate
3.6%
Average net price
$13,807
Median earnings (10 yr)
$124,080
6-yr graduation rate
91.9%
US News · National universities#4 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#4 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#6 of 442+3 more on profile
7,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
Harvard University: U.S. News ranks it #3 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #6 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #6 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #7 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #4 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #5 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 7,601 undergraduates, admits 3.6% of applicants, and posts a 97.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $61,676; aid recipients pay $19,066 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $101,817.
Acceptance rate
3.6%
Average net price
$19,066
Median earnings (10 yr)
$101,817
6-yr graduation rate
97.6%
US News · National universities#3 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#6 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#6 of 1,504+5 more on profile
7,601 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
MIT is the most consistently top-ranked technical university in the world, holding a top-3 position on every major U.S. list and #1 globally on QS. Its 4.5% acceptance rate makes it one of the hardest admits in America, but need-blind admission and no-loan aid mean the average family pays $20,111 rather than the $82,676 sticker price.
Acceptance rate
4.5%
Average net price
$20,111
Median earnings (10 yr)
$143,372
6-yr graduation rate
96.4%
US News · National universities#2 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#1 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#12 of 442+3 more on profile
4,535 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
Yale University: U.S. News ranks it #4 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #9 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #20 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #4 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #3 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #21 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 6,758 undergraduates, admits 3.9% of applicants, and posts a 95.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $67,250; aid recipients pay $23,777 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $100,533.
Acceptance rate
3.9%
Average net price
$23,777
Median earnings (10 yr)
$100,533
6-yr graduation rate
95.7%
US News · National universities#4 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#9 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#20 of 1,504+5 more on profile
6,758 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #7 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #10 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #19 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #13 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #14 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #15 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,650 undergraduates, admits 5.4% of applicants, and posts a 96.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $68,686; aid recipients pay $28,699 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $111,371.
Acceptance rate
5.4%
Average net price
$28,699
Median earnings (10 yr)
$111,371
6-yr graduation rate
96.5%
US News · National universities#7 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#10 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#19 of 1,504+5 more on profile
10,650 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 2 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
A closer look
Use the arrows to move between schools, then open a profile for the full record.
UC Merced is the newest University of California campus and the most accessible way into the UC research system, admitting 90.5% of applicants while charging an average net price of $11,983. 58.9% of its undergraduates receive Pell grants and 57.4% are the first in their family to attend college, which makes it one of the most economically diverse research universities in the country.
Acceptance rate
90.5%
Average net price
$11,983
Median earnings (10 yr)
$64,368
6-yr graduation rate
68.7%
US News · National universities#57 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#190 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#14 of 442+3 more on profile
8,372 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 14 (across ranked lists; lower is better)
Put two schools next to each other and see what actually differs
Rankings, acceptance rate, net price, graduation rate, debt at graduation and median earnings — in one table, with every figure sourced. Comparisons are shareable by URL, so you can send one to a parent or a counsellor.
No single ranking deserves your trust as a verdict, because each one is a weighted average of inputs its editors chose. Read three or four positions at once, then work from the underlying data — graduation rate, net price, debt at graduation and median earnings — which is published for every U.S. college and is not weighted by anyone.
Frequently asked questions
None of them is accurate in the way families hope, because each measures something different. U.S. News weights graduation outcomes and a reputation survey of academic administrators; Forbes weights alumni salary and debt; Washington Monthly weights social mobility, research and public service equally; Niche weights current-student survey responses. The most reliable approach is to read a school's position on three or four lists at once and look at the underlying data — graduation rate, net price, median earnings and debt — rather than trusting any single composite.
Because the two lists weight different inputs. Colorado School of Mines ranks around #76 on U.S. News, which gives 20% of its score to a reputation survey that a 5,600-student public engineering school does not win. It ranks #36 on the WSJ list, which measures how much a college raises graduate salaries above what its intake predicted — and Mines graduates earn a median of about $110,000 ten years after entry. Neither number is wrong; they answer different questions.
Five figures, all published for every U.S. college and all unweighted: the six-year graduation rate, the graduation rate for Pell Grant recipients specifically, the average net price for your family's income band, the median federal debt at graduation, and the median earnings of graduates ten years after entry. These tell you whether students like you finish, what you would actually pay, and what happens afterwards — which is more than any composite ranking can.
Yes. Every ranking comparison, college profile and guide is free with no account required. List order follows published ranks and federal metrics only — see the methodology page for how consensus and sorts are computed.