Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · founded 1861 · full profile

Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Students with demonstrated, self-directed technical intensity — competition math, original research, shipped projects — who want to be surrounded by peers operating at the same level.

Cambridge, Massachusetts4,535 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 1STEM-focusedHighly selectiveResearch university

The short answer

MIT is the most consistently top-ranked technical university in the world, holding a top-3 position on every major U.S. list and #1 globally on QS. Its 4.5% acceptance rate makes it one of the hardest admits in America, but need-blind admission and no-loan aid mean the average family pays $20,111 rather than the $82,676 sticker price.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
4.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,111

76% below the $82,676 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$143,372

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
96.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$14,768

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1520–1580

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where MIT ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#2of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#1of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026National Universities#12of 442National universities
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#6of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A+#1of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: MIT's position moves 3 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About MIT

MIT is unusual among elite universities in that its rank barely moves regardless of which methodology you apply. Prestige-weighted lists, earnings-weighted lists and research-weighted lists all place it in the top three, because it scores at the ceiling on nearly every input: a 99.1% first-year retention rate, a 3:1 student-faculty ratio, and median earnings of $143,372 a decade after entry.

The culture is genuinely intense and openly acknowledged as such. Coursework is problem-set driven, first-year grading is partly shielded to soften the transition, and the Undergraduate Research Opportunities Program places the large majority of undergraduates in a working research lab before they graduate. Students who thrive here tend to be the kind who treat difficulty as interesting rather than punitive.

Financial aid is the part families most often misread. MIT is need-blind for all applicants including international students, meets full demonstrated need, and does not package loans. Families earning under roughly $100,000 typically pay nothing for tuition. The relevant number is the net price, not the published cost of attendance.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Top-3 on every major U.S. ranking and #1 worldwide on QS — an unusually methodology-proof result.
  • Need-blind for all applicants including international, with no loans in aid packages.
  • Undergraduate research is the default experience rather than a competitive extra.
  • Earnings outcomes near the top of the country even after adjusting for major mix.

Considerations

  • A 4.5% acceptance rate means even exceptional applicants should treat admission as unlikely.
  • MIT reinstated its SAT/ACT requirement, so there is no test-optional path.
  • The workload is a poor fit for students who want breadth over technical depth.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students with demonstrated, self-directed technical intensity — competition math, original research, shipped projects — who want to be surrounded by peers operating at the same level.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$62,396

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
19.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$20,280

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $82,676 a year, but the average family pays $20,111 — a 76% difference. 19.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run MIT's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Computer Science
  2. 2Mechanical Engineering
  3. 3Mathematics
  4. 4Physics
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

  • Electrical Engineering & Computer Science (Course 6)
  • Aeronautics & Astronautics
  • Brain & Cognitive Sciences
  • Media Lab research
Student-faculty ratio
3:1

IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

First-year retention
99.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduate enrollment
4,535

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

MIT: questions families ask

The middle 50% of admitted students score between 1520–1580 on the SAT, and the overwhelming majority are in the top few percent of their high school class. MIT requires test scores; there is no test-optional route. Scores in that band make you eligible but not competitive on their own, since most rejected applicants also sit inside it.

For most families, the question is moot because they do not pay the sticker price. MIT meets full demonstrated need without loans, and the average net price is $20,111 against a published cost of attendance of $82,676. Median earnings ten years after entry are $143,372, and median federal debt at graduation is $14,768.

Both are top-tier and the honest answer is that the difference is one of environment, not quality. MIT's Course 6 is more theory- and systems-heavy and the campus culture is tightly technical; Stanford sits inside the Silicon Valley hiring and startup network and offers more interdisciplinary flexibility. Choose on climate, culture and cost, not on rank order.

Similar colleges

Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

Stanford University

Stanford, CAPrivate nonprofit

Stanford pairs top-5 rankings across every major list with the deepest industry pipeline in technology, sitting inside the Silicon Valley hiring network. Admission is the toughest in the country at 3.6%, and financial aid covers full tuition for families earning under about $150,000, bringing the average net price to $13,807.

Acceptance rate
3.6%
Average net price
$13,807
Median earnings (10 yr)
$124,080
6-yr graduation rate
91.9%
US News · National universities#4 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#4 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#6 of 442+3 more on profile

7,554 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 1 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Rice University

Houston, TXPrivate nonprofit

Rice combines top-20 national rankings with a 6:1 student-faculty ratio and a residential college system that assigns every student a permanent community of roughly 300 peers. Student-life surveys and Princeton Review category lists often place Rice among the happiest campuses; on our loaded PR edition its highlighted badge is Top 5 College Newspaper. Its $62,000 tuition is offset by an aid program that covers full tuition for families under about $140,000.

Acceptance rate
8.0%
Average net price
$13,370
Median earnings (10 yr)
$89,718
6-yr graduation rate
94.6%
US News · National universities#17 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#12 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#34 of 442+3 more on profile

4,776 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 4 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Carnegie Mellon University

Pittsburgh, PAPrivate nonprofit

Carnegie Mellon's School of Computer Science is ranked #1 in the country alongside MIT and Stanford, and the university is equally unusual for having a top-tier drama conservatory in the same institution. Its CS acceptance rate is in the low single digits, well below the university's overall 11%, and median earnings reach roughly $116,000 ten years after entry.

Acceptance rate
11.7%
Average net price
$31,944
Median earnings (10 yr)
$114,862
6-yr graduation rate
94.1%
US News · National universities#20 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#43 of 500Washington Monthly · National universities#47 of 442+3 more on profile

7,304 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 7 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

Compare MIT against these