Skip to content
Best College Rankings

By major

What are the best colleges for computer science?

The short answer

MIT, Stanford and Carnegie Mellon hold the top three computer science rankings in the United States and are effectively tied in quality, so choose among them on culture, climate and cost rather than rank. Below that tier, Georgia Tech and Cal Poly San Luis Obispo deliver comparable earnings outcomes at public tuition, and Northeastern's co-op program produces more professional experience before graduation than any other option. For students without single-digit-admit credentials, Purdue admits 49.9% of applicants and RIT 66.9%, with computing outcomes well above what those rates suggest.

The list

  1. 1

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Cambridge, MA · Private nonprofit · 4,535 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $143,372

    Course 6 is the deepest systems and theory curriculum in the country, and MIT is the only school holding a top-3 position on every list tracked here. Need-blind aid with no loans means most families pay far below sticker.

    Acceptance rate
    4.5%
    Average net price
    $20,111
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $143,372
    6-yr graduation rate
    96.4%
    Median federal debt
    $14,768
  2. 2

    Carnegie Mellon University

    Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit · 7,304 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $114,862

    The School of Computer Science is ranked #1 nationally alongside MIT and Stanford, and the Robotics Institute is the largest of its kind in the world. Note that SCS admits in the low single digits, far below CMU's 11.7% overall rate.

    Acceptance rate
    11.7%
    Average net price
    $31,944
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $114,862
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median federal debt
    $21,750
  3. 3

    Stanford University

    Stanford, CA · Private nonprofit · 7,554 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $124,080

    Elite CS plus physical proximity to the companies and venture firms that hire its graduates. The interdisciplinary Symbolic Systems major is a genuine differentiator for students interested in AI and cognition.

    Acceptance rate
    3.6%
    Average net price
    $13,807
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $124,080
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.9%
    Median federal debt
    $12,000
  4. 4

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Atlanta, GA · Public · 18,785 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $102,772

    Median earnings of $102,772 at in-state tuition of $12,058. The 'threads' curriculum lets students pair computing with a domain specialisation rather than picking a generic track.

    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Average net price
    $12,116
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,772
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.0%
    Median federal debt
    $21,672
  5. 5

    California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

    San Luis Obispo, CA · Public · 21,996 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $90,768

    'Learn by Doing' means required project work from the first year, and California engineering firms recruit Cal Poly CS graduates as heavily as they do from far more selective schools. In-state tuition is $13,596.

    Acceptance rate
    31.3%
    Average net price
    $16,665
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,768
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.4%
    Median federal debt
    $18,500
  6. 6

    Northeastern University

    Boston, MA · Private nonprofit · 17,326 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $92,538

    Up to three six-month paid co-op placements mean graduates leave with 12 to 18 months of professional experience, and roughly half get an offer from a co-op employer. Confirm which campus your offer names before depositing.

    Acceptance rate
    5.2%
    Average net price
    $30,915
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,538
    6-yr graduation rate
    90.5%
    Median federal debt
    $24,250
  7. 7

    Purdue University

    West Lafayette, IN · Public · 44,503 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $72,424

    Strong CS and engineering outcomes at in-state tuition frozen at $9,992 since 2012, with a 49.9% acceptance rate. The best combination of attainability and price on this list.

    Acceptance rate
    49.9%
    Average net price
    $14,600
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median federal debt
    $19,500
  8. 8

    Rochester Institute of Technology

    Rochester, NY · Private nonprofit · 13,215 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $76,571

    Required co-op in most majors and national leadership in computing security and game development, at a 66.9% acceptance rate. The weak spot is a 69.9% six-year graduation rate.

    Acceptance rate
    66.9%
    Average net price
    $34,906
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $76,571
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.9%
    Median federal debt
    $26,778

Frequently asked questions

MIT, Stanford and Carnegie Mellon are tied at #1 in the most widely used graduate CS rankings and are the consensus top three for undergraduate CS as well. There is no meaningful quality difference between them; the real differences are culture, location and cost. CMU's program is the most narrowly technical, MIT's the most theory- and systems-heavy, Stanford's the most interdisciplinary and industry-adjacent.

No. Median earnings for graduates of Georgia Tech ($102,772) and Cal Poly San Luis Obispo ($90,768) show that public engineering schools place extremely well, and Northeastern and RIT graduates arrive with a year or more of paid professional experience from co-op. Employers hiring engineers weight demonstrated ability — internships, shipped projects, technical interviews — far more heavily than institutional rank.

Purdue at a 49.9% acceptance rate and RIT at 66.9% both deliver outcomes well above what their selectivity suggests, with median earnings of $72,424 and $76,571 respectively. Cal Poly San Luis Obispo at 31.3% is test-blind, so a strong GPA and rigorous coursework matter more than test scores. All three are more attainable than the top tier without a meaningful sacrifice in hiring outcomes.

How this list was ordered

Program-level CS reputation among the eight ranking sources tracked here, which is a judgement rather than a measurement — so the order is editorial, and median earnings are shown beside it for you to check it against.

Inclusion criteria

  • A dedicated computer science degree with a distinct curriculum, not a concentration inside another major.
  • Median earnings ten years after entry at or above $70,000 in College Scorecard data.
  • At least three of the eight tracked ranking sources placing the institution in their top quartile.
  • A documented industry pipeline: co-op, internship placement or regional employer density.
8 schools comparedUpdated September 1, 2026