Skip to content
Best College Rankings

By major

What are the best engineering colleges in the United States?

The short answer

MIT and Stanford lead every engineering ranking, but the more useful finding is that selectivity and earnings come apart badly in this field: WPI admits 60.2% of applicants and its graduates earn a median of $103,470 ten years after entry, and Colorado School of Mines admits 60.7% and reaches $97,335 — both ahead of institutions that admit a tenth as many applicants. Georgia Tech and Purdue offer top-ten engineering at public tuition of $12,058 and $9,992 respectively.

The list

  1. 1

    Massachusetts Institute of Technology

    Cambridge, MA · Private nonprofit · 4,535 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $143,372

    The reference point for engineering education worldwide, and the only school here that tops prestige, earnings and research lists simultaneously. Need-blind aid with no loans.

    Acceptance rate
    4.5%
    Average net price
    $20,111
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $143,372
    6-yr graduation rate
    96.4%
    Median federal debt
    $14,768
  2. 2

    Stanford University

    Stanford, CA · Private nonprofit · 7,554 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $124,080

    Elite across every engineering discipline with unmatched access to industry and venture funding. Free tuition for families under roughly $150,000.

    Acceptance rate
    3.6%
    Average net price
    $13,807
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $124,080
    6-yr graduation rate
    91.9%
    Median federal debt
    $12,000
  3. 3

    Carnegie Mellon University

    Pittsburgh, PA · Private nonprofit · 7,304 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $114,862

    Electrical and computer engineering and robotics are world-leading. Be aware that need-based aid is weaker than similarly ranked peers, with an average net price of $31,944.

    Acceptance rate
    11.7%
    Average net price
    $31,944
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $114,862
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.1%
    Median federal debt
    $21,750
  4. 4

    Worcester Polytechnic Institute

    Worcester, MA · Private nonprofit · 5,447 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $103,470

    The WPI Plan requires three major team projects to graduate, including one solving a real problem for an outside sponsor. Home of the first U.S. robotics engineering bachelor's degree, and test-blind, at a 60.2% acceptance rate.

    Acceptance rate
    60.2%
    Average net price
    $43,071
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $103,470
    6-yr graduation rate
    89.7%
    Median federal debt
    $27,000
  5. 5

    Georgia Institute of Technology

    Atlanta, GA · Public · 18,785 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $102,772

    Industrial & Systems Engineering has been ranked #1 nationally for roughly thirty consecutive years, and in-state tuition is $12,058. One of the oldest cooperative education programs in the country.

    Acceptance rate
    14.1%
    Average net price
    $12,116
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $102,772
    6-yr graduation rate
    94.0%
    Median federal debt
    $21,672
  6. 6

    Colorado School of Mines

    Golden, CO · Public · 6,155 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $97,335

    The clearest value anomaly in American engineering: median earnings of $97,335 while admitting 60.7% of applicants. Ranked #1 in the world for mining, petroleum and geological engineering.

    Acceptance rate
    60.7%
    Average net price
    $28,690
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $97,335
    6-yr graduation rate
    81.7%
    Median federal debt
    $23,000
  7. 7

    California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo

    San Luis Obispo, CA · Public · 21,996 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $90,768

    Required hands-on lab and studio work from the first year, plus nationally elite architecture and architectural engineering, at in-state tuition of $13,596.

    Acceptance rate
    31.3%
    Average net price
    $16,665
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $90,768
    6-yr graduation rate
    86.4%
    Median federal debt
    $18,500
  8. 8

    Purdue University

    West Lafayette, IN · Public · 44,503 undergraduates

    Median earnings, 10 yrs

    $72,424

    Top-ten College of Engineering with elite aerospace, at in-state tuition frozen at $9,992 since 2012 and a 49.9% acceptance rate. More astronauts than any school outside the service academies.

    Acceptance rate
    49.9%
    Average net price
    $14,600
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,424
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.1%
    Median federal debt
    $19,500

Frequently asked questions

By the ratio of median earnings to net price, Georgia Tech and Purdue lead. Georgia Tech graduates earn a median of $102,772 ten years after entry against in-state tuition of $12,058 and an average net price of $12,116; Purdue reaches $72,424 on tuition frozen at $9,992 since 2012. Colorado School of Mines earns more ($97,335) but costs more, at a $28,690 net price.

Yes. Purdue admits 49.9% of applicants, Colorado School of Mines 60.7%, WPI 60.2% and RIT 66.9% — and all four produce engineering earnings well above the national average across all majors. WPI is test-blind entirely. The differentiator at these schools is completing the program, which is demanding, not getting in.

A specialised school like Mines, WPI or Georgia Tech gives you denser peer focus, more lab access per student and a curriculum that assumes you are an engineer. A large university like Michigan or UT Austin gives you the option to change direction without transferring, which matters because a meaningful share of first-year engineering students switch out. Pick the specialist only if you are genuinely certain.

How this list was ordered

Median earnings ten years after entry from College Scorecard, highest first, restricted to institutions where engineering and computing are a dominant share of the degrees awarded. Ranking-source positions are shown alongside but did not determine the order.

Inclusion criteria

  • ABET-accredited engineering programs across at least three disciplines.
  • Engineering and computing represent a substantial share of undergraduate degrees awarded.
  • Median earnings ten years after entry above $70,000.
  • Six-year graduation rate above 70%.
8 schools comparedUpdated September 1, 2026