Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Montana-Western

Students comparing University of Montana-Western on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Dillon, Montana1,198 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 36Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Montana-Western: U.S. News ranks it #21 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #636 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1154 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,198 undergraduates, admits 99.8% of applicants, and posts a 51.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,130; aid recipients pay $16,558 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,229.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
99.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$16,558

45% below the $30,176 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,229

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedThe University of Montana-Western reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Montana-Western ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#21of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#636of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1154of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Montana-Western's position moves 24 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Montana-Western

University of Montana-Western is a public institution in Dillon, Montana. Federal data show 78.6% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $16,558 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,176 sticker cost against $16,558 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Montana-Western on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$6,670

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$20,130

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,046

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,176 a year, but the average family pays $16,558 — a 45% difference. 35.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Montana-Western's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,198

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Montana-Western: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,130 and on-campus room and board is $10,046, for a published total of $30,176 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $16,558.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 99.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Evergreen State College

    Olympia, WAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Evergreen State College: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #181 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1432 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,160 undergraduates, admits 96.4% of applicants, and posts a 40.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,905; aid recipients pay $24,319 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,320.

    Acceptance rate
    96.4%
    Average net price
    $24,319
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,320
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#64 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#181 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1432 of 2,605

    2,160 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 40 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Kentucky State University

    Frankfort, KYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kentucky State University: U.S. News ranks it #41 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #764 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #654 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,309 undergraduates, admits 96.1% of applicants, and posts a 31.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,658; aid recipients pay $8,040 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,382.

    Acceptance rate
    96.1%
    Average net price
    $8,040
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,382
    6-yr graduation rate
    31.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#41 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#764 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#654 of 2,605

    1,309 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Indiana University-Kokomo

    Kokomo, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University-Kokomo: U.S. News ranks it #118 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #308 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #404 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,352 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 45.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811; aid recipients pay $3,968 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,917.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $3,968
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,917
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#118 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#308 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#404 of 2,605

    2,352 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Montana-Western against these