Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Evergreen State College

Students comparing Evergreen State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Olympia, Washington2,160 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 40Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Evergreen State College: U.S. News ranks it #64 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #181 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1432 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,160 undergraduates, admits 96.4% of applicants, and posts a 40.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,905; aid recipients pay $24,319 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,320.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,319

48% below the $46,494 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,320

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
40.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$20,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1035–1253

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Evergreen State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#64of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#181of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1432of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Evergreen State's position moves 43 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Evergreen State

Evergreen State College is a public institution in Olympia, Washington. Federal data show 69.9% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,319 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $46,494 sticker cost against $24,319 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Evergreen State College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,264

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$31,905

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,589

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $46,494 a year, but the average family pays $24,319 — a 48% difference. 41.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Evergreen State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,160

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Evergreen State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,905 and on-campus room and board is $14,589, for a published total of $46,494 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,319.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lewis-Clark State College

    Lewiston, IDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lewis-Clark State College: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1112 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #630 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,385 undergraduates, admits 87.7% of applicants, and posts a 40.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,028; aid recipients pay $15,635 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,001.

    Acceptance rate
    87.7%
    Average net price
    $15,635
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,001
    6-yr graduation rate
    40.2%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#27 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1112 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#630 of 2,605

    2,385 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Nevada State University

    Henderson, NVPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Nevada State University: U.S. News ranks it #31 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1431 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #217 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,762 undergraduates, admits 86.8% of applicants, and posts a 33.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,833; aid recipients pay $14,068 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,166.

    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Average net price
    $14,068
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,166
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#31 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1431 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#217 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Western Oregon University

    Monmouth, ORPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Oregon University: U.S. News ranks it #58 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #831 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #774 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,103 undergraduates, admits 98.1% of applicants, and posts a 47.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,534; aid recipients pay $17,237 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,815.

    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Average net price
    $17,237
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,815
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#58 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#831 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#774 of 2,605

    3,103 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Evergreen State against these