Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Tusculum University

Students comparing Tusculum University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Greeneville, Tennessee785 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Tusculum University: U.S. News ranks it #92 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Niche ranks it #1186 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 785 undergraduates, admits 72.2% of applicants, and posts a 25.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,250; aid recipients pay $21,131 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,367.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
72.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,131

48% below the $40,250 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$44,367

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
25.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTusculum University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Tusculum University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#92of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1186of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Tusculum University's position moves 23 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Tusculum University

Tusculum University is a private nonprofit institution in Greeneville, Tennessee. Federal data show 62.9% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,131 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,250 sticker cost against $21,131 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Tusculum University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$29,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,250 a year, but the average family pays $21,131 — a 48% difference. 46.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Tusculum University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    62.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    785

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Tusculum University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $29,250 and on-campus room and board is $11,000, for a published total of $40,250 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,131.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 72.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Lynn University

    Boca Raton, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Lynn University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1396 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1094 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,859 undergraduates, admits 73.5% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,480; aid recipients pay $44,089 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,006.

    Acceptance rate
    73.5%
    Average net price
    $44,089
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,006
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#48 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1396 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1094 of 2,605

    2,859 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Brevard College

    Brevard, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brevard College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1472 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1212 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 815 undergraduates, admits 42.2% of applicants, and posts a 48.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,280; aid recipients pay $23,509 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,545.

    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Average net price
    $23,509
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#34 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1472 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1212 of 2,605

    815 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Everglades University

    Boca Raton, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Everglades University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1437 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #266 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 2,789 undergraduates, admits 81.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,680; aid recipients pay $27,371 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,597.

    Acceptance rate
    81.5%
    Average net price
    $27,371
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,597
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#88 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1437 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#266 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,789 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Tusculum University against these