Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Lynn University

Students comparing Lynn University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Boca Raton, Florida2,859 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 57Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Lynn University: U.S. News ranks it #48 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1396 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1094 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,859 undergraduates, admits 73.5% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,480; aid recipients pay $44,089 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,006.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
73.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$44,089

25% below the $58,810 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,006

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,940

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Lynn University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#48of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1396of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1094of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Lynn University's position moves 57 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Lynn University

Lynn University is a private nonprofit institution in Boca Raton, Florida. Federal data show 76.6% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $44,089 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,810 sticker cost against $44,089 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Lynn University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,480

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,810 a year, but the average family pays $44,089 — a 25% difference. 23.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Lynn University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    76.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,859

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Lynn University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,480 and on-campus room and board is $14,330, for a published total of $58,810 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $44,089.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 73.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Brevard College

    Brevard, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Brevard College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1472 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1212 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 815 undergraduates, admits 42.2% of applicants, and posts a 48.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,280; aid recipients pay $23,509 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,545.

    Acceptance rate
    42.2%
    Average net price
    $23,509
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,545
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#34 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1472 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1212 of 2,605

    815 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Mobile

    Mobile, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Mobile: U.S. News ranks it #73 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1194 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #951 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,307 undergraduates, admits 77.9% of applicants, and posts a 56.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,910; aid recipients pay $22,382 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,611.

    Acceptance rate
    77.9%
    Average net price
    $22,382
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,611
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#73 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1194 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#951 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,307 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Everglades University

    Boca Raton, FLPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Everglades University: U.S. News ranks it #88 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1437 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #266 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 2,789 undergraduates, admits 81.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,680; aid recipients pay $27,371 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,597.

    Acceptance rate
    81.5%
    Average net price
    $27,371
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,597
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#88 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1437 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#266 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,789 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Lynn University against these