Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Ozark Christian College

Students comparing Ozark Christian College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Joplin, Missouri602 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 34Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Ozark Christian College: Niche ranks it #888 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 602 undergraduates, admits 93.6% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,000; aid recipients pay $20,580 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,297.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.6%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,580

18% below the $25,070 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$41,297

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$16,772

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedOzark Christian College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Ozark Christian ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#888of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Ozark Christian

Ozark Christian College is a private nonprofit institution in Joplin, Missouri. Federal data show 83.5% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,580 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $25,070 sticker cost against $20,580 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Ozark Christian College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$16,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
42.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,070

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $25,070 a year, but the average family pays $20,580 — a 18% difference. 42.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Ozark Christian's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    602

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Ozark Christian: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,000 and on-campus room and board is $9,070, for a published total of $25,070 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,580.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Baldwin Wallace University

    Berea, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Baldwin Wallace University: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1146 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #509 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,842 undergraduates, admits 75.7% of applicants, and posts a 66.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,832; aid recipients pay $27,603 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,122.

    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Average net price
    $27,603
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,122
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#10 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1146 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#509 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,842 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

    Saint Mary of the Woods, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #1122 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 853 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 46.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,270; aid recipients pay $31,872 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,845.

    Acceptance rate
    72.4%
    Average net price
    $31,872
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,845
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#43 of 165Niche · Overall (Niche)#1122 of 2,605Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 3 stars

    853 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    John Carroll University

    University Heights, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    John Carroll University: U.S. News ranks it #3 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #343 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #529 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #206 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #540 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 2,274 undergraduates, admits 80.9% of applicants, and posts a 78.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,500; aid recipients pay $28,746 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,860.

    Acceptance rate
    80.9%
    Average net price
    $28,746
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,860
    6-yr graduation rate
    78.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#3 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#343 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#529 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,274 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Ozark Christian against these