Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College

Students comparing Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana853 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 35Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #1122 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 853 undergraduates, admits 72.4% of applicants, and posts a 46.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,270; aid recipients pay $31,872 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,845.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
72.4%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$31,872

36% below the $49,444 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,845

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
46.6%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,512

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSaint Mary-of-the-Woods College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Saint Mary-of-the-Woods ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#43of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1122of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Saint Mary-of-the-Woods's position moves 17 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Saint Mary-of-the-Woods

Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College is a private nonprofit institution in Saint Mary of the Woods, Indiana. Federal data show 61.8% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $31,872 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,444 sticker cost against $31,872 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Saint Mary-of-the-Woods College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
49.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,174

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,444 a year, but the average family pays $31,872 — a 36% difference. 49.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Saint Mary-of-the-Woods's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    61.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    853

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Saint Mary-of-the-Woods: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,270 and on-campus room and board is $14,174, for a published total of $49,444 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $31,872.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 72.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Earlham College

    Richmond, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Earlham College: U.S. News ranks it #74 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #855 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #336 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 College Radio Station. It enrolls 670 undergraduates, admits 73.1% of applicants, and posts a 69.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,930; aid recipients pay $24,714 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,797.

    Acceptance rate
    73.1%
    Average net price
    $24,714
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,797
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#74 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#855 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#336 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    670 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Baldwin Wallace University

    Berea, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Baldwin Wallace University: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1146 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #509 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,842 undergraduates, admits 75.7% of applicants, and posts a 66.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,832; aid recipients pay $27,603 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,122.

    Acceptance rate
    75.7%
    Average net price
    $27,603
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,122
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#10 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1146 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#509 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,842 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Gustavus Adolphus College

    Saint Peter, MNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Gustavus Adolphus College: U.S. News ranks it #66 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #279 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #226 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #303 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #361 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 1,878 undergraduates, admits 61.0% of applicants, and posts a 76.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $56,076; aid recipients pay $22,900 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,607.

    Acceptance rate
    61.0%
    Average net price
    $22,900
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,607
    6-yr graduation rate
    76.6%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#66 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#279 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#226 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,878 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Saint Mary-of-the-Woods against these