Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

John Carroll University

Students comparing John Carroll University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

University Heights, Ohio2,274 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 34Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

John Carroll University: U.S. News ranks it #3 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #343 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #529 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #206 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #540 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Best College Radio Station. It enrolls 2,274 undergraduates, admits 80.9% of applicants, and posts a 78.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $50,500; aid recipients pay $28,746 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,860.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,746

56% below the $65,020 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$62,860

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
78.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1180–1330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where John Carroll ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#3of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#343of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#529of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#206of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#540of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#17 Best College Radio StationListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: John Carroll's position moves 67 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About John Carroll

John Carroll University is a private nonprofit institution in University Heights, Ohio. Federal data show 82.9% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,746 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $65,020 sticker cost against $28,746 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing John Carroll University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$50,500

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
20.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,520

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $65,020 a year, but the average family pays $28,746 — a 56% difference. 20.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run John Carroll's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    82.9%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,274

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    John Carroll: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $50,500 and on-campus room and board is $14,520, for a published total of $65,020 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,746.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kettering University

    Flint, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kettering University: U.S. News ranks it #7 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #218 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1279 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #180 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #587 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,205 undergraduates, admits 78.7% of applicants, and posts a 70.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,470; aid recipients pay $34,660 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $94,823.

    Acceptance rate
    78.7%
    Average net price
    $34,660
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $94,823
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#7 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#218 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1279 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,205 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Pepperdine University

    Malibu, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Pepperdine University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #123 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1069 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #145 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #437 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #12 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 3,553 undergraduates, admits 62.9% of applicants, and posts a 83.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $69,918; aid recipients pay $58,098 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,939.

    Acceptance rate
    62.9%
    Average net price
    $58,098
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,939
    6-yr graduation rate
    83.4%
    US News · National universities#84 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#123 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1069 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    3,553 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 32 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare John Carroll against these