Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Students comparing Millersville University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Millersville, Pennsylvania5,728 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Millersville University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1275 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,728 undergraduates, admits 86.2% of applicants, and posts a 57.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,952; aid recipients pay $20,787 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,246.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,787

42% below the $35,782 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,246

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
57.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,507

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1020–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Millersville University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#101of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1275of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Millersville University's position moves 10 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a moderate spread; the ranking you look at changes the answer somewhat. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Millersville University

Millersville University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Millersville, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 77.1% first-year retention and a 19:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,787 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,782 sticker cost against $20,787 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Millersville University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,128

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$22,952

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,830

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,782 a year, but the average family pays $20,787 — a 42% difference. 27.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Millersville University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    19:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,728

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Millersville University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $22,952 and on-campus room and board is $12,830, for a published total of $35,782 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,787.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    SUNY Buffalo State University

    Buffalo, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY Buffalo State University: U.S. News ranks it #120 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1000 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,097 undergraduates, admits 73.0% of applicants, and posts a 33.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,653; aid recipients pay $11,346 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,334.

    Acceptance rate
    73.0%
    Average net price
    $11,346
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,334
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#120 of 170Niche · Overall (Niche)#1000 of 2,605

    5,097 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    CUNY York College

    Jamaica, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY York College: U.S. News ranks it #139 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #610 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1082 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 4,345 undergraduates, admits 64.1% of applicants, and posts a 32.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,308; aid recipients pay $4,456 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,945.

    Acceptance rate
    64.1%
    Average net price
    $4,456
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,945
    6-yr graduation rate
    32.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#139 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#610 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1082 of 2,605

    4,345 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Western Connecticut State University

    Danbury, CTPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Connecticut State University: U.S. News ranks it #112 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1134 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,511 undergraduates, admits 87.0% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,901; aid recipients pay $17,604 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,115.

    Acceptance rate
    87.0%
    Average net price
    $17,604
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,115
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#112 of 170Niche · Overall (Niche)#1134 of 2,605

    3,511 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Millersville University against these