Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Western Connecticut State University

Students comparing Western Connecticut State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Danbury, Connecticut3,511 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 55Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Western Connecticut State University: U.S. News ranks it #112 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1134 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,511 undergraduates, admits 87.0% of applicants, and posts a 51.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,901; aid recipients pay $17,604 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,115.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
87.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,604

46% below the $32,560 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$59,115

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.8%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,147

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1040–1170

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Western Connecticut ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#112of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1134of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Western Connecticut's position moves 22 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Western Connecticut

Western Connecticut State University is a public institution in Danbury, Connecticut. Federal data show 73.2% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,604 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $32,560 sticker cost against $17,604 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Western Connecticut State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$13,401

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,901

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,659

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $32,560 a year, but the average family pays $17,604 — a 46% difference. 35.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Western Connecticut's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,511

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Western Connecticut: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,901 and on-campus room and board is $15,659, for a published total of $32,560 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,604.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 87.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of Maine at Fort Kent

    Fort Kent, MEPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Maine at Fort Kent: U.S. News ranks it #28 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #872 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1579 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 599 undergraduates, admits 97.9% of applicants, and posts a 39.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,880; aid recipients pay $7,482 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,077.

    Acceptance rate
    97.9%
    Average net price
    $7,482
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,077
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.4%
    US News · Regional colleges (North)#28 of 68Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#872 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1579 of 2,605

    599 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    CUNY Medgar Evers College

    Brooklyn, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY Medgar Evers College: U.S. News ranks it #181 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #342 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1281 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,233 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 19.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,302; aid recipients pay $5,718 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,498.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $5,718
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,498
    6-yr graduation rate
    19.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#181 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#342 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1281 of 2,605

    3,233 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Framingham State University

    Framingham, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Framingham State University: U.S. News ranks it #74 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #978 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1250 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,566 undergraduates, admits 83.6% of applicants, and posts a 47.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,000; aid recipients pay $16,114 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,349.

    Acceptance rate
    83.6%
    Average net price
    $16,114
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,349
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#74 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#978 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1250 of 2,605

    2,566 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Western Connecticut against these