Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

SUNY Buffalo State University

Students comparing SUNY Buffalo State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Buffalo, New York5,097 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

SUNY Buffalo State University: U.S. News ranks it #120 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1000 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,097 undergraduates, admits 73.0% of applicants, and posts a 33.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,653; aid recipients pay $11,346 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,334.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
73.0%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,346

68% below the $35,639 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,334

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
33.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,028

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
980–1240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where SUNY Buffalo ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#120of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1000of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: SUNY Buffalo's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About SUNY Buffalo

SUNY Buffalo State University is a public institution in Buffalo, New York. Federal data show 57.7% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,346 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,639 sticker cost against $11,346 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing SUNY Buffalo State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,533

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$19,653

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,986

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,639 a year, but the average family pays $11,346 — a 68% difference. 55.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run SUNY Buffalo's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    57.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    5,097

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    SUNY Buffalo: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,653 and on-campus room and board is $15,986, for a published total of $35,639 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,346.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 73.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    CUNY York College

    Jamaica, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY York College: U.S. News ranks it #139 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #610 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1082 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 4,345 undergraduates, admits 64.1% of applicants, and posts a 32.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,308; aid recipients pay $4,456 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,945.

    Acceptance rate
    64.1%
    Average net price
    $4,456
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,945
    6-yr graduation rate
    32.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#139 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#610 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1082 of 2,605

    4,345 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Staten Island CUNY

    Staten Island, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Staten Island CUNY: U.S. News ranks it #101 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #451 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #338 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1267 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 9,657 undergraduates, admits 92.3% of applicants, and posts a 33.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,440; aid recipients pay $5,579 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,501.

    Acceptance rate
    92.3%
    Average net price
    $5,579
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,501
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#101 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#451 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#338 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    9,657 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    CUNY Medgar Evers College

    Brooklyn, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY Medgar Evers College: U.S. News ranks it #181 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #342 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1281 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,233 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 19.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,302; aid recipients pay $5,718 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,498.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $5,718
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,498
    6-yr graduation rate
    19.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#181 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#342 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1281 of 2,605

    3,233 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare SUNY Buffalo against these