Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Concordia University-Irvine

Students comparing Concordia University-Irvine on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Irvine, California1,536 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Concordia University-Irvine: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1007 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #918 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,536 undergraduates, admits 66.0% of applicants, and posts a 58.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $43,480; aid recipients pay $28,115 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,083.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
66.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,115

51% below the $57,750 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$65,083

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,247

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedConcordia University-Irvine reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Concordia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#318of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1007of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#918of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Concordia University's position moves 38 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Concordia University

Concordia University-Irvine is a private nonprofit institution in Irvine, California. Federal data show 74.8% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,115 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $57,750 sticker cost against $28,115 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Concordia University-Irvine on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$43,480

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,270

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $57,750 a year, but the average family pays $28,115 — a 51% difference. 24.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Concordia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,536

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Concordia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $43,480 and on-campus room and board is $14,270, for a published total of $57,750 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,115.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 66.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Regis University

    Denver, COPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Regis University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #486 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #901 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #507 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,340; aid recipients pay $18,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $18,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,105
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.0%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#486 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#901 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,627 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Corban University

    Salem, ORPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Corban University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1080 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1110 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 678 undergraduates, admits 93.9% of applicants, and posts a 60.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,280; aid recipients pay $28,035 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,917.

    Acceptance rate
    93.9%
    Average net price
    $28,035
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,917
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#81 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1080 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1110 of 2,605

    678 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 61 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Rocky Mountain College

    Billings, MTPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rocky Mountain College: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #732 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1045 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 840 undergraduates, admits 69.6% of applicants, and posts a 48.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,582; aid recipients pay $19,751 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,036.

    Acceptance rate
    69.6%
    Average net price
    $19,751
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,036
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#84 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#732 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1045 of 2,605

    840 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Concordia University against these