Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Regis University

Students comparing Regis University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Denver, Colorado2,627 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 60Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Regis University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #486 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #901 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #507 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 2,627 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 61.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,340; aid recipients pay $18,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $72,105.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
86.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$18,397

70% below the $62,102 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$72,105

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedRegis University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Regis University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#273of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#486of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#901of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#507of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Regis University's position moves 78 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Regis University

Regis University is a private nonprofit institution in Denver, Colorado. Federal data show 71.4% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $18,397 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $62,102 sticker cost against $18,397 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Regis University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$46,340

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,762

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $62,102 a year, but the average family pays $18,397 — a 70% difference. 31.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Regis University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,627

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Regis University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $46,340 and on-campus room and board is $15,762, for a published total of $62,102 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $18,397.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 86.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    North Central College

    Naperville, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    North Central College: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #458 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1299 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #914 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,428 undergraduates, admits 77.3% of applicants, and posts a 64.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,726; aid recipients pay $21,044 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,123.

    Acceptance rate
    77.3%
    Average net price
    $21,044
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,123
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#19 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#458 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1299 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,428 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Marymount University

    Arlington, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Marymount University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #418 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1320 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #700 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,810 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,920; aid recipients pay $29,137 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,516.

    Acceptance rate
    93.2%
    Average net price
    $29,137
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $67,516
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.5%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#418 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1320 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    1,810 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 65 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Bellarmine University

    Louisville, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bellarmine University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #493 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #350 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #615 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,161 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,770; aid recipients pay $21,499 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,069.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $21,499
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#493 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#350 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,161 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Regis University against these