Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Rocky Mountain College

Students comparing Rocky Mountain College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Billings, Montana840 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 53Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Rocky Mountain College: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #732 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1045 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 840 undergraduates, admits 69.6% of applicants, and posts a 48.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,582; aid recipients pay $19,751 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,036.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,751

57% below the $45,734 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,036

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
48.4%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
893–1133

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Rocky Mountain ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#84of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#732of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1045of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Rocky Mountain's position moves 31 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Rocky Mountain

Rocky Mountain College is a private nonprofit institution in Billings, Montana. Federal data show 69.0% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,751 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,734 sticker cost against $19,751 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Rocky Mountain College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,582

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.1%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,152

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,734 a year, but the average family pays $19,751 — a 57% difference. 31.1% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Rocky Mountain's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    840

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Rocky Mountain: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,582 and on-campus room and board is $10,152, for a published total of $45,734 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,751.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    La Sierra University

    Riverside, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    La Sierra University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1231 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1007 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,116 undergraduates, admits 91.5% of applicants, and posts a 59.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,710; aid recipients pay $45,566 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,824.

    Acceptance rate
    91.5%
    Average net price
    $45,566
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,824
    6-yr graduation rate
    59.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#43 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1231 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1007 of 2,605

    1,116 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Woodbury University

    Burbank, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Woodbury University: U.S. News ranks it #47 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1115 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #925 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 779 undergraduates, admits 81.7% of applicants, and posts a 60.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,056; aid recipients pay $33,692 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,668.

    Acceptance rate
    81.7%
    Average net price
    $33,692
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,668
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#47 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1115 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#925 of 2,605

    779 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Seattle Pacific University

    Seattle, WAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Seattle Pacific University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #429 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #562 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #234 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #427 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,762 undergraduates, admits 83.4% of applicants, and posts a 62.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,407; aid recipients pay $24,488 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,506.

    Acceptance rate
    83.4%
    Average net price
    $24,488
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,506
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.0%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#429 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#562 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,762 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Rocky Mountain against these