Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Youngstown State University

Students comparing Youngstown State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Youngstown, Ohio7,961 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 61Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Youngstown State University: U.S. News ranks it #98 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #896 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #495 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #718 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 7,961 undergraduates, admits 84.5% of applicants, and posts a 50.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $11,473; aid recipients pay $12,767 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,544.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
84.5%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$12,767

45% below the $23,203 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$41,544

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
50.5%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$24,000

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1010–1230

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Youngstown State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#98of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#896of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#495of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#718of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Youngstown State's position moves 71 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Youngstown State

Youngstown State University is a public institution in Youngstown, Ohio. Federal data show 75.7% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $12,767 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $23,203 sticker cost against $12,767 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Youngstown State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,113

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$11,473

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,730

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $23,203 a year, but the average family pays $12,767 — a 45% difference. 33.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Youngstown State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,961

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Youngstown State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $11,473 and on-campus room and board is $11,730, for a published total of $23,203 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $12,767.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 84.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Eastern Michigan University

    Ypsilanti, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Eastern Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #373 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #563 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #420 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #892 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,055 undergraduates, admits 79.6% of applicants, and posts a 46.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,240; aid recipients pay $15,407 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,793.

    Acceptance rate
    79.6%
    Average net price
    $15,407
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,793
    6-yr graduation rate
    46.4%
    US News · National universities#373 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#563 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#420 of 500+2 more on profile

    10,055 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Toledo

    Toledo, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Toledo: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #548 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #476 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #579 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1177 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 9,770 undergraduates, admits 92.0% of applicants, and posts a 57.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,104; aid recipients pay $17,249 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $50,632.

    Acceptance rate
    92.0%
    Average net price
    $17,249
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,632
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.0%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#548 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#476 of 500+2 more on profile

    9,770 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 60 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Central Michigan University

    Mount Pleasant, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Central Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #807 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #287 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #599 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1419 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,035 undergraduates, admits 89.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,760; aid recipients pay $17,597 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,874.

    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Average net price
    $17,597
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,874
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.7%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#807 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#287 of 500+3 more on profile

    10,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Youngstown State against these