Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Central Michigan University

Students comparing Central Michigan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mount Pleasant, Michigan10,035 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Central Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #807 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #287 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #599 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1419 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,035 undergraduates, admits 89.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,760; aid recipients pay $17,597 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,874.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
89.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,597

36% below the $27,324 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,874

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.7%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
960–1200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Central Michigan ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#283of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#807of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#287of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#599of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1419of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: Central Michigan's position moves 71 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Central Michigan

Central Michigan University is a public institution in Mount Pleasant, Michigan. Federal data show 75.4% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,597 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $27,324 sticker cost against $17,597 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Central Michigan University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$14,760

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$14,760

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,564

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $27,324 a year, but the average family pays $17,597 — a 36% difference. 31.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Central Michigan's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    10,035

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Central Michigan: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $14,760 and on-campus room and board is $12,564, for a published total of $27,324 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,597.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 89.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Kent State University at Kent

    Kent, OHPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Kent State University at Kent: U.S. News ranks it #232 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #544 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #466 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #560 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; QS ranks it #1053 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 19,320 undergraduates, admits 86.3% of applicants, and posts a 63.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $23,082; aid recipients pay $20,787 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,388.

    Acceptance rate
    86.3%
    Average net price
    $20,787
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,388
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.7%
    US News · National universities#232 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#544 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#466 of 500+3 more on profile

    19,320 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Western Michigan University

    Kalamazoo, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Western Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #293 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #428 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #757 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #410 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #593 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; QS ranks it #1405 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 12,568 undergraduates, admits 84.6% of applicants, and posts a 57.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,034; aid recipients pay $15,273 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,562.

    Acceptance rate
    84.6%
    Average net price
    $15,273
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,562
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.6%
    US News · National universities#293 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#428 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#757 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    12,568 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 67 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Memphis

    Memphis, TNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Memphis: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #301 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #403 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #201 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1372 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 12,701 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 50.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,384; aid recipients pay $12,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,458.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $12,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.9%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#301 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#403 of 500+3 more on profile

    12,701 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Central Michigan against these