Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Valley Forge

Students comparing University of Valley Forge on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Phoenixville, Pennsylvania471 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 74Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

University of Valley Forge: U.S. News ranks it #36 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1436 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026). It enrolls 471 undergraduates, admits 61.2% of applicants, and posts a 49.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,240; aid recipients pay $32,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,016.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
61.2%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$32,265

13% below the $36,990 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$39,016

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.0%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity of Valley Forge reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Valley Forge ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (North)#36of 68Regional colleges (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1436of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Valley Forge's position moves 43 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Valley Forge

University of Valley Forge is a private nonprofit institution in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 78.5% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $32,265 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $36,990 sticker cost against $32,265 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Valley Forge on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$25,240

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
47.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,750

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $36,990 a year, but the average family pays $32,265 — a 13% difference. 47.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Valley Forge's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    471

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Valley Forge: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,240 and on-campus room and board is $11,750, for a published total of $36,990 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $32,265.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 61.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Curry College

    Milton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Curry College: U.S. News ranks it #135 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1287 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1422 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,780 undergraduates, admits 87.6% of applicants, and posts a 51.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,970; aid recipients pay $29,207 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,400.

    Acceptance rate
    87.6%
    Average net price
    $29,207
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,400
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#135 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1287 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1422 of 2,605

    1,780 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Delaware Valley University

    Doylestown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Delaware Valley University: U.S. News ranks it #134 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1357 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1483 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,628 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 55.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,850; aid recipients pay $28,278 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,838.

    Acceptance rate
    93.2%
    Average net price
    $28,278
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,838
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#134 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1357 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1483 of 2,605

    1,628 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 75 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Nichols College

    Dudley, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Nichols College: U.S. News ranks it #133 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1480 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1304 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,163 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,705; aid recipients pay $33,036 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,063.

    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Average net price
    $33,036
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,063
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#133 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1480 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1304 of 2,605

    1,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 76 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Valley Forge against these