Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Delaware Valley University

Students comparing Delaware Valley University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Doylestown, Pennsylvania1,628 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 75Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Delaware Valley University: U.S. News ranks it #134 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1357 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1483 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,628 undergraduates, admits 93.2% of applicants, and posts a 55.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,850; aid recipients pay $28,278 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,838.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
93.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,278

53% below the $59,926 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,838

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1090–1303

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Delaware Valley ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#134of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1357of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1483of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Delaware Valley's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Delaware Valley

Delaware Valley University is a private nonprofit institution in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 69.3% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,278 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,926 sticker cost against $28,278 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Delaware Valley University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,850

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
29.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,076

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,926 a year, but the average family pays $28,278 — a 53% difference. 29.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Delaware Valley's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,628

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Delaware Valley: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,850 and on-campus room and board is $15,076, for a published total of $59,926 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,278.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 93.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Nichols College

    Dudley, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Nichols College: U.S. News ranks it #133 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1480 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1304 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,163 undergraduates, admits 80.8% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $42,705; aid recipients pay $33,036 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,063.

    Acceptance rate
    80.8%
    Average net price
    $33,036
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,063
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#133 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1480 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1304 of 2,605

    1,163 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 76 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Curry College

    Milton, MAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Curry College: U.S. News ranks it #135 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1287 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1422 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,780 undergraduates, admits 87.6% of applicants, and posts a 51.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,970; aid recipients pay $29,207 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,400.

    Acceptance rate
    87.6%
    Average net price
    $29,207
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,400
    6-yr graduation rate
    51.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#135 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1287 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1422 of 2,605

    1,780 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 73 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Franklin Pierce University

    Rindge, NHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Franklin Pierce University: U.S. News ranks it #142 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1402 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1472 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 992 undergraduates, admits 93.5% of applicants, and posts a 53.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,442; aid recipients pay $27,154 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,353.

    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Average net price
    $27,154
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,353
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#142 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1402 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1472 of 2,605

    992 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 78 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Delaware Valley against these