Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University of Mount Saint Vincent

Students comparing University of Mount Saint Vincent on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bronx, New York2,692 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 30Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

University of Mount Saint Vincent: U.S. News ranks it #10 on Regional Colleges (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1177 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,692 undergraduates, admits 85.1% of applicants, and posts a 56.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,540; aid recipients pay $21,696 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,756.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
85.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,696

63% below the $59,440 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$65,756

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
56.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1011–1178

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Mount Saint Vincent ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (North)#10of 68Regional colleges (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1177of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Mount Saint Vincent's position moves 30 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Mount Saint Vincent

University of Mount Saint Vincent is a private nonprofit institution in Bronx, New York. Federal data show 73.0% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,696 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $59,440 sticker cost against $21,696 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University of Mount Saint Vincent on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,540

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
46.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $59,440 a year, but the average family pays $21,696 — a 63% difference. 46.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Mount Saint Vincent's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,692

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Mount Saint Vincent: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,540 and on-campus room and board is $14,900, for a published total of $59,440 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,696.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 85.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Muhlenberg College

    Allentown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Muhlenberg College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #295 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #163 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #111 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #516 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Theater. It enrolls 1,727 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 82.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,805; aid recipients pay $28,905 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,107.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $28,905
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,107
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#71 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#295 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#163 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Calvin University

    Grand Rapids, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Calvin University: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #251 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #750 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #476 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,193 undergraduates, admits 70.9% of applicants, and posts a 74.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,350; aid recipients pay $22,992 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,375.

    Acceptance rate
    70.9%
    Average net price
    $22,992
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,375
    6-yr graduation rate
    74.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#4 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#251 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#750 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    3,193 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 30 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Manhattan University

    Riverdale, NYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Manhattan University: U.S. News ranks it #22 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #258 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #52 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #605 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,744 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 63.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,400; aid recipients pay $27,256 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $86,316.

    Acceptance rate
    78.9%
    Average net price
    $27,256
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $86,316
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#22 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#258 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#52 of 500+3 more on profile

    2,744 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Mount Saint Vincent against these