Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Calvin University

Students comparing Calvin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Grand Rapids, Michigan3,193 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 30Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Calvin University: U.S. News ranks it #4 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #251 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #750 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #476 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 3,193 undergraduates, admits 70.9% of applicants, and posts a 74.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,350; aid recipients pay $22,992 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,375.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
70.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$22,992

55% below the $51,470 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,375

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
74.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1083–1330

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Calvin University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#4of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#251of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#750of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#476of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Calvin University's position moves 48 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Calvin University

Calvin University is a private nonprofit institution in Grand Rapids, Michigan. Federal data show 86.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $22,992 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $51,470 sticker cost against $22,992 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Calvin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$39,350

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
17.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,120

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $51,470 a year, but the average family pays $22,992 — a 55% difference. 17.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Calvin University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    86.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,193

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Calvin University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $39,350 and on-campus room and board is $12,120, for a published total of $51,470 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $22,992.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 70.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Illinois Institute of Technology

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Illinois Institute of Technology: U.S. News ranks it #117 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #171 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #451 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #153 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #159 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #22 College City Gets High Marks; QS ranks it #594 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 2,833 undergraduates, admits 54.9% of applicants, and posts a 75.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,386; aid recipients pay $18,425 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $82,592.

    Acceptance rate
    54.9%
    Average net price
    $18,425
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $82,592
    6-yr graduation rate
    75.2%
    US News · National universities#117 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#171 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#451 of 1,504+5 more on profile

    2,833 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Muhlenberg College

    Allentown, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Muhlenberg College: U.S. News ranks it #71 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #295 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #163 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #111 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #516 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Theater. It enrolls 1,727 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 82.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $62,805; aid recipients pay $28,905 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $69,107.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $28,905
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $69,107
    6-yr graduation rate
    82.2%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#71 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#295 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#163 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,727 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Calvin University against these