Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

University at Albany

Students comparing University at Albany on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Albany, New York12,564 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 28Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

University at Albany: U.S. News ranks it #127 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #210 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #159 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #241 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 12,564 undergraduates, admits 69.1% of applicants, and posts a 61.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $31,256; aid recipients pay $17,167 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $67,979.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
69.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$17,167

64% below the $47,679 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$67,979

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,500

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedUniversity at Albany did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where University at ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#127of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top Colleges#210of 500Top colleges (Forbes)
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#159of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#241of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: University at's position moves 33 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About University at

University at Albany is a public institution in Albany, New York. Federal data show 83.4% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $17,167 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,679 sticker cost against $17,167 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing University at Albany on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$10,866

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$31,256

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$16,423

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,679 a year, but the average family pays $17,167 — a 64% difference. 43.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run University at's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    12,564

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    University at: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $31,256 and on-campus room and board is $16,423, for a published total of $47,679 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $17,167.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 69.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    CUNY Hunter College

    New York, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY Hunter College: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #102 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #15 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #391 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #766 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 16,289 undergraduates, admits 53.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,332; aid recipients pay $2,984 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,163.

    Acceptance rate
    53.8%
    Average net price
    $2,984
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,163
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#27 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#102 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#15 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    16,289 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 29 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Pittsburgh

    Pittsburgh, PAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Pittsburgh: U.S. News ranks it #69 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #176 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #379 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #82 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #20 Best Athletic Facilities; QS ranks it #281 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 20,370 undergraduates, admits 58.1% of applicants, and posts a 85.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,430; aid recipients pay $30,434 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,125.

    Acceptance rate
    58.1%
    Average net price
    $30,434
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,125
    6-yr graduation rate
    85.5%
    US News · National universities#69 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#176 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#379 of 500+4 more on profile

    20,370 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 30 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    CUNY Brooklyn College

    Brooklyn, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    CUNY Brooklyn College: U.S. News ranks it #39 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Forbes ranks it #183 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #84 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #243 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #460 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,543 undergraduates, admits 58.4% of applicants, and posts a 53.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,402; aid recipients pay $3,103 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $60,752.

    Acceptance rate
    58.4%
    Average net price
    $3,103
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,752
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.9%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#39 of 170Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#183 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#84 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    10,543 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 26 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare University at against these