Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Tabor College

Students comparing Tabor College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hillsboro, Kansas494 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Tabor College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1318 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1086 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 494 undergraduates, admits 64.6% of applicants, and posts a 33.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,200; aid recipients pay $20,205 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,058.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
64.6%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,205

57% below the $47,000 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$54,058

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
33.7%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,887

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTabor College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Tabor ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#43of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1318of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1086of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Tabor's position moves 46 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Tabor

Tabor College is a private nonprofit institution in Hillsboro, Kansas. Federal data show 52.7% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,205 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,000 sticker cost against $20,205 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Tabor College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$36,200

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,800

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,000 a year, but the average family pays $20,205 — a 57% difference. 38.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Tabor's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    52.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    494

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Tabor: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $36,200 and on-campus room and board is $10,800, for a published total of $47,000 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,205.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 64.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Carthage College

    Kenosha, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Carthage College: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1366 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #357 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1228 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,660 undergraduates, admits 87.1% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,750; aid recipients pay $26,565 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,950.

    Acceptance rate
    87.1%
    Average net price
    $26,565
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,950
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#37 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1366 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#357 of 500+1 more on profile

    2,660 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Maranatha Baptist University

    Watertown, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Maranatha Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #131 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #489 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1613 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 541 undergraduates, admits 71.9% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,550; aid recipients pay $26,005 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,593.

    Acceptance rate
    71.9%
    Average net price
    $26,005
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,593
    6-yr graduation rate
    63.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#131 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#489 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1613 of 2,605

    541 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Franklin College

    Franklin, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Franklin College: U.S. News ranks it #147 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1143 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #824 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 900 undergraduates, admits 69.8% of applicants, and posts a 60.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,710; aid recipients pay $22,855 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,376.

    Acceptance rate
    69.8%
    Average net price
    $22,855
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,376
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.3%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#147 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1143 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#824 of 2,605

    900 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Tabor against these