Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Maranatha Baptist University

Students comparing Maranatha Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Watertown, Wisconsin541 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 58Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Maranatha Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #131 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #489 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1613 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 541 undergraduates, admits 71.9% of applicants, and posts a 63.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,550; aid recipients pay $26,005 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,593.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
71.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,005

16% below the $31,098 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,593

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
63.6%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$14,143

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
940–1260

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Maranatha Baptist ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#131of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#489of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1613of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Maranatha Baptist's position moves 47 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Maranatha Baptist

Maranatha Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution in Watertown, Wisconsin. Federal data show 88.2% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,005 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $31,098 sticker cost against $26,005 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Maranatha Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$21,550

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
34.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,548

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $31,098 a year, but the average family pays $26,005 — a 16% difference. 34.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Maranatha Baptist's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    88.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    541

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Maranatha Baptist: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $21,550 and on-campus room and board is $9,548, for a published total of $31,098 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,005.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 71.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Carthage College

    Kenosha, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Carthage College: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1366 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #357 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1228 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,660 undergraduates, admits 87.1% of applicants, and posts a 64.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,750; aid recipients pay $26,565 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,950.

    Acceptance rate
    87.1%
    Average net price
    $26,565
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,950
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.3%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#37 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1366 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#357 of 500+1 more on profile

    2,660 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Tabor College

    Hillsboro, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Tabor College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1318 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1086 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 494 undergraduates, admits 64.6% of applicants, and posts a 33.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,200; aid recipients pay $20,205 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,058.

    Acceptance rate
    64.6%
    Average net price
    $20,205
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,058
    6-yr graduation rate
    33.7%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#43 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1318 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1086 of 2,605

    494 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 58 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Ohio Dominican University

    Columbus, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Ohio Dominican University: U.S. News ranks it #91 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1103 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1140 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 760 undergraduates, admits 94.2% of applicants, and posts a 41.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,720; aid recipients pay $20,079 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,748.

    Acceptance rate
    94.2%
    Average net price
    $20,079
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,748
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#91 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1103 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1140 of 2,605

    760 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Maranatha Baptist against these