Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Stevenson University

Students comparing Stevenson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Owings Mills, Maryland3,102 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Stevenson University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1303 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #754 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 3,102 undergraduates, admits 78.9% of applicants, and posts a 68.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,560; aid recipients pay $26,505 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,079.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
78.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,505

53% below the $55,896 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$62,079

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
68.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedStevenson University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Stevenson University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#81of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1303of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#754of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Stevenson University's position moves 58 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Stevenson University

Stevenson University is a private nonprofit institution in Owings Mills, Maryland. Federal data show 78.8% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,505 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $55,896 sticker cost against $26,505 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Stevenson University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$40,560

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
30.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,336

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $55,896 a year, but the average family pays $26,505 — a 53% difference. 30.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Stevenson University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,102

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Stevenson University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $40,560 and on-campus room and board is $15,336, for a published total of $55,896 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,505.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 78.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Roanoke College

    Salem, VAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Roanoke College: U.S. News ranks it #122 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #915 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1152 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best Athletic Facilities. It enrolls 1,767 undergraduates, admits 83.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,068; aid recipients pay $24,503 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,047.

    Acceptance rate
    83.1%
    Average net price
    $24,503
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,047
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#122 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#915 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1152 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,767 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Mount St. Mary's University

    Emmitsburg, MDPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Mount St. Mary's University: U.S. News ranks it #81 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1052 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1162 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,768 undergraduates, admits 73.8% of applicants, and posts a 65.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,630; aid recipients pay $22,655 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,072.

    Acceptance rate
    73.8%
    Average net price
    $22,655
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,072
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#81 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1052 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1162 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,768 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Southern Wesleyan University

    Central, SCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Southern Wesleyan University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1149 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1196 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 747 undergraduates, admits 99.5% of applicants, and posts a 52.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,800; aid recipients pay $15,464 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $47,756.

    Acceptance rate
    99.5%
    Average net price
    $15,464
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $47,756
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#57 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1149 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1196 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    747 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Stevenson University against these