Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Roanoke College

Students comparing Roanoke College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Salem, Virginia1,767 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 54Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Roanoke College: U.S. News ranks it #122 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #915 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1152 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #15 Best Athletic Facilities. It enrolls 1,767 undergraduates, admits 83.1% of applicants, and posts a 67.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,068; aid recipients pay $24,503 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,047.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$24,503

54% below the $53,434 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$58,047

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.4%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1090–1300

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Roanoke ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#122of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#915of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1152of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)#15 Best Athletic FacilitiesListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Roanoke's position moves 17 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Roanoke

Roanoke College is a private nonprofit institution in Salem, Virginia. Federal data show 75.7% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $24,503 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $53,434 sticker cost against $24,503 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Roanoke College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$38,068

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.4%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,366

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $53,434 a year, but the average family pays $24,503 — a 54% difference. 24.4% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Roanoke's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.7%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,767

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Roanoke: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $38,068 and on-campus room and board is $15,366, for a published total of $53,434 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $24,503.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bellarmine University

    Louisville, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bellarmine University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #493 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #350 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #615 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,161 undergraduates, admits 86.1% of applicants, and posts a 64.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,770; aid recipients pay $21,499 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,069.

    Acceptance rate
    86.1%
    Average net price
    $21,499
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,069
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.4%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#493 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#350 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,161 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Dallas

    Irving, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Dallas: U.S. News ranks it #27 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Forbes ranks it #422 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1132 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #369 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #301 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Happiest Students. It enrolls 1,403 undergraduates, admits 53.4% of applicants, and posts a 73.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $53,930; aid recipients pay $22,610 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,285.

    Acceptance rate
    53.4%
    Average net price
    $22,610
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,285
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#27 of 118Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#422 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1132 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,403 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 54 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Austin College

    Sherman, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Austin College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #419 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1106 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #693 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,165 undergraduates, admits 47.6% of applicants, and posts a 67.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,680; aid recipients pay $21,107 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,296.

    Acceptance rate
    47.6%
    Average net price
    $21,107
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,296
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#419 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1106 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,165 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Roanoke against these