Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

St. Mary's University

Students comparing St. Mary's University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

San Antonio, Texas1,951 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 39Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

St. Mary's University: Washington Monthly ranks it #905 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #489 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,951 undergraduates, admits 97.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,434; aid recipients pay $21,145 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,955.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
97.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,145

58% below the $50,328 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,955

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
58.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,563

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
900–1310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where St. Mary's ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#905of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#489of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: St. Mary's's position moves 41 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About St. Mary's

St. Mary's University is a private nonprofit institution in San Antonio, Texas. Federal data show 73.0% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,145 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $50,328 sticker cost against $21,145 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing St. Mary's University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$37,434

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
38.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,894

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $50,328 a year, but the average family pays $21,145 — a 58% difference. 38.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run St. Mary's's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,951

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    St. Mary's: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $37,434 and on-campus room and board is $12,894, for a published total of $50,328 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,145.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 97.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Paul Quinn College

    Dallas, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Paul Quinn College: U.S. News ranks it #35 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #268 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1668 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 620 undergraduates, admits 40.3% of applicants, and posts a 26.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,498; aid recipients pay $12,709 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,288.

    Acceptance rate
    40.3%
    Average net price
    $12,709
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $29,288
    6-yr graduation rate
    26.9%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#35 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#268 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1668 of 2,605

    620 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Hallmark University

    San Antonio, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hallmark University: Washington Monthly ranks it #977 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #284 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 769 undergraduates, admits 51.3% of applicants, and posts a 66.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is not reported; aid recipients pay $12,513 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $40,183.

    Acceptance rate
    51.3%
    Average net price
    $12,513
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,183
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.3%
    Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#977 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#284 of 2,605

    769 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Transylvania University

    Lexington, KYPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Transylvania University: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #843 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #421 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — #17 Lots of Greek Life. It enrolls 1,005 undergraduates, admits 86.6% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,870; aid recipients pay $21,913 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,705.

    Acceptance rate
    86.6%
    Average net price
    $21,913
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,705
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#843 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#421 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,005 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 41 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare St. Mary's against these