Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Spring Hill College

Students comparing Spring Hill College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mobile, Alabama782 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 45Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Spring Hill College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1273 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #992 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 782 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,054; aid recipients pay $20,449 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,500.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
76.6%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$20,449

45% below the $37,122 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,500

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
52.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedSpring Hill College did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Spring Hill ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (South)#17of 131Regional colleges (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1273of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#992of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Spring Hill's position moves 72 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Spring Hill

Spring Hill College is a private nonprofit institution in Mobile, Alabama. Federal data show 70.2% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $20,449 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,122 sticker cost against $20,449 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Spring Hill College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$24,054

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
31.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,068

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,122 a year, but the average family pays $20,449 — a 45% difference. 31.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Spring Hill's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    782

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Spring Hill: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $24,054 and on-campus room and board is $13,068, for a published total of $37,122 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $20,449.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 76.6%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Salem College

    Winston-Salem, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Salem College: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #122 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1660 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 423 undergraduates, admits 76.7% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,848; aid recipients pay $18,277 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,640.

    Acceptance rate
    76.7%
    Average net price
    $18,277
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,640
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#122 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1660 of 2,605

    423 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Christian Brothers University

    Memphis, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Christian Brothers University: U.S. News ranks it #26 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #456 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #605 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #699 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 905 undergraduates, admits 86.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,420; aid recipients pay $9,854 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,478.

    Acceptance rate
    86.7%
    Average net price
    $9,854
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,478
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#26 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#456 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#605 of 1,504+1 more on profile

    905 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 44 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    McMurry University

    Abilene, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    McMurry University: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1443 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #639 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,176 undergraduates, admits 57.0% of applicants, and posts a 44.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,340; aid recipients pay $19,581 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,779.

    Acceptance rate
    57.0%
    Average net price
    $19,581
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,779
    6-yr graduation rate
    44.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (West)#19 of 104Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1443 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#639 of 2,605

    1,176 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 46 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Spring Hill against these