Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

McMurry University

Students comparing McMurry University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Abilene, Texas1,176 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 46Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

McMurry University: U.S. News ranks it #19 on Regional Colleges (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1443 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #639 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,176 undergraduates, admits 57.0% of applicants, and posts a 44.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,340; aid recipients pay $19,581 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,779.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
57.0%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,581

54% below the $42,176 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$48,779

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
44.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
950–1160

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where McMurry University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (West)#19of 104Regional colleges (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1443of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#639of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: McMurry University's position moves 78 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About McMurry University

McMurry University is a private nonprofit institution in Abilene, Texas. Federal data show 63.5% first-year retention and a 13:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,581 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $42,176 sticker cost against $19,581 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing McMurry University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$32,340

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$9,836

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $42,176 a year, but the average family pays $19,581 — a 54% difference. 23.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run McMurry University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    13:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    63.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,176

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    McMurry University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $32,340 and on-campus room and board is $9,836, for a published total of $42,176 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,581.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 57.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Spring Hill College

    Mobile, ALPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Spring Hill College: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1273 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #992 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 782 undergraduates, admits 76.6% of applicants, and posts a 52.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,054; aid recipients pay $20,449 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,500.

    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Average net price
    $20,449
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,500
    6-yr graduation rate
    52.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#17 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1273 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#992 of 2,605

    782 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Salem College

    Winston-Salem, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Salem College: U.S. News ranks it #132 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #122 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1660 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 423 undergraduates, admits 76.7% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,848; aid recipients pay $18,277 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,640.

    Acceptance rate
    76.7%
    Average net price
    $18,277
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,640
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#132 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#122 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1660 of 2,605

    423 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 45 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oklahoma City University

    Oklahoma City, OKPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oklahoma City University: U.S. News ranks it #301 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #950 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #303 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,514 undergraduates, admits 77.0% of applicants, and posts a 64.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,648; aid recipients pay $22,857 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,655.

    Acceptance rate
    77.0%
    Average net price
    $22,857
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,655
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.9%
    US News · National universities#301 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#950 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#303 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,514 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare McMurry University against these