Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Robert Morris University

Students comparing Robert Morris University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Moon Township, Pennsylvania2,896 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 64Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Robert Morris University: U.S. News ranks it #208 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1200 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,896 undergraduates, admits 89.9% of applicants, and posts a 65.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,970; aid recipients pay $23,003 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,105.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
89.9%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,003

53% below the $49,070 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$62,105

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
65.7%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,950

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedRobert Morris University did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Robert Morris ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#208of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1200of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Robert Morris's position moves 32 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Robert Morris

Robert Morris University is a private nonprofit institution in Moon Township, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 83.2% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,003 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,070 sticker cost against $23,003 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Robert Morris University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,970

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
23.3%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,100

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,070 a year, but the average family pays $23,003 — a 53% difference. 23.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Robert Morris's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,896

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Robert Morris: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,970 and on-campus room and board is $13,100, for a published total of $49,070 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,003.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 89.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Alvernia University

    Reading, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alvernia University: U.S. News ranks it #352 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1005 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1142 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,152 undergraduates, admits 58.1% of applicants, and posts a 55.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,000; aid recipients pay $28,138 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,055.

    Acceptance rate
    58.1%
    Average net price
    $28,138
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,055
    6-yr graduation rate
    55.5%
    US News · National universities#352 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1005 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1142 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,152 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    DeSales University

    Center Valley, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    DeSales University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1173 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1245 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,128 undergraduates, admits 77.1% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,800; aid recipients pay $31,643 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,295.

    Acceptance rate
    77.1%
    Average net price
    $31,643
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,295
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1173 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1245 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,128 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Westminster College

    New Wilmington, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Westminster College: U.S. News ranks it #169 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #681 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,041 undergraduates, admits 92.6% of applicants, and posts a 64.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,290; aid recipients pay $19,859 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,861.

    Acceptance rate
    92.6%
    Average net price
    $19,859
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,861
    6-yr graduation rate
    64.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#169 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#681 of 1,504Money · Best value (Money)Listed · 3.5 stars

    1,041 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Robert Morris against these