Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Alvernia University

Students comparing Alvernia University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Reading, Pennsylvania2,152 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 64Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Alvernia University: U.S. News ranks it #352 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1005 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1142 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,152 undergraduates, admits 58.1% of applicants, and posts a 55.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,000; aid recipients pay $28,138 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,055.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
58.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$28,138

53% below the $60,460 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,055

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.5%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1093–1286

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Alvernia University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#352of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1005of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1142of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Alvernia University's position moves 37 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Alvernia University

Alvernia University is a private nonprofit institution in Reading, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 72.0% first-year retention and a 12:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $28,138 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $60,460 sticker cost against $28,138 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Alvernia University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,000

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
36.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,460

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $60,460 a year, but the average family pays $28,138 — a 53% difference. 36.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Alvernia University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    12:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,152

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Alvernia University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,000 and on-campus room and board is $15,460, for a published total of $60,460 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $28,138.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 58.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    DeSales University

    Center Valley, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    DeSales University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1173 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1245 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,128 undergraduates, admits 77.1% of applicants, and posts a 72.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $46,800; aid recipients pay $31,643 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $61,295.

    Acceptance rate
    77.1%
    Average net price
    $31,643
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,295
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.2%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1173 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1245 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,128 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 64 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Misericordia University

    Dallas, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Misericordia University: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1418 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #826 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,672 undergraduates, admits 70.9% of applicants, and posts a 71.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,370; aid recipients pay $37,485 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $64,313.

    Acceptance rate
    70.9%
    Average net price
    $37,485
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $64,313
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.7%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1418 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#826 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,672 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Neumann University

    Aston, PAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Neumann University: U.S. News ranks it #129 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #925 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1313 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,533 undergraduates, admits 81.3% of applicants, and posts a 53.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $39,100; aid recipients pay $27,804 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,817.

    Acceptance rate
    81.3%
    Average net price
    $27,804
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,817
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.7%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#129 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#925 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1313 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,533 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 63 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Alvernia University against these