Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Queens University of Charlotte

Students comparing Queens University of Charlotte on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Charlotte, North Carolina1,211 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 31Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Queens University of Charlotte: U.S. News ranks it #17 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #870 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #578 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,211 undergraduates, admits 62.1% of applicants, and posts a 61.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $45,846; aid recipients pay $30,857 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,673.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
62.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$30,857

51% below the $63,342 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$57,673

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.3%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1140–1340

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Queens University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#17of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#870of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#578of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Queens University's position moves 45 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Queens University

Queens University of Charlotte is a private nonprofit institution in Charlotte, North Carolina. Federal data show 74.1% first-year retention and a 9:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $30,857 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,342 sticker cost against $30,857 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Queens University of Charlotte on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$45,846

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,496

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,342 a year, but the average family pays $30,857 — a 51% difference. 24.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Queens University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    9:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    74.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,211

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Queens University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $45,846 and on-campus room and board is $17,496, for a published total of $63,342 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $30,857.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 62.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Gallaudet University

    Washington, DCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Gallaudet University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #433 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #170 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 812 undergraduates, admits 58.1% of applicants, and posts a 47.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,654; aid recipients pay $15,845 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,101.

    Acceptance rate
    58.1%
    Average net price
    $15,845
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,101
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.3%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#433 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#170 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    812 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Millsaps College

    Jackson, MSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Millsaps College: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #429 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #352 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 549 undergraduates, admits 43.1% of applicants, and posts a 57.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,680; aid recipients pay $26,034 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,848.

    Acceptance rate
    43.1%
    Average net price
    $26,034
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,848
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#429 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#352 of 2,605

    549 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Alverno College

    Milwaukee, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alverno College: U.S. News ranks it #67 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #354 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #760 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 631 undergraduates, admits 85.7% of applicants, and posts a 49.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $34,086; aid recipients pay $22,540 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,145.

    Acceptance rate
    85.7%
    Average net price
    $22,540
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,145
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.2%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#67 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#354 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#760 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    631 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 31 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Queens University against these