Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Gallaudet University

Students comparing Gallaudet University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Washington, District of Columbia812 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 27Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentUrban campus

The short answer

Gallaudet University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #433 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #170 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 812 undergraduates, admits 58.1% of applicants, and posts a 47.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,654; aid recipients pay $15,845 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $43,101.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
58.1%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$15,845

55% below the $35,546 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$43,101

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
47.3%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$18,000

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
780–1022

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Gallaudet University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#198of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#433of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)A-#170of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Gallaudet University's position moves 39 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Gallaudet University

Gallaudet University is a private nonprofit institution in Washington, District of Columbia. Federal data show 71.1% first-year retention and a 6:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $15,845 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $35,546 sticker cost against $15,845 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Gallaudet University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$19,654

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
57.9%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,892

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $35,546 a year, but the average family pays $15,845 — a 55% difference. 57.9% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Gallaudet University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    6:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    71.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    812

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Gallaudet University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $19,654 and on-campus room and board is $15,892, for a published total of $35,546 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $15,845.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 58.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Rhodes College

    Memphis, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Rhodes College: U.S. News ranks it #59 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #178 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #205 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #202 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #179 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 10 Most Beautiful Campus. It enrolls 1,836 undergraduates, admits 50.3% of applicants, and posts a 84.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,110; aid recipients pay $28,585 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $66,651.

    Acceptance rate
    50.3%
    Average net price
    $28,585
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $66,651
    6-yr graduation rate
    84.5%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#59 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#178 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#205 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,836 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 25 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Occidental College

    Los Angeles, CAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Occidental College: U.S. News ranks it #34 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #110 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #238 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #359 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #176 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,877 undergraduates, admits 44.2% of applicants, and posts a 80.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $66,274; aid recipients pay $38,263 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $75,951.

    Acceptance rate
    44.2%
    Average net price
    $38,263
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,951
    6-yr graduation rate
    80.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#34 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#110 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#238 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    1,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 27 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Saint Xavier University

    Chicago, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Saint Xavier University: U.S. News ranks it #37 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #447 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #814 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 3,096 undergraduates, admits 84.3% of applicants, and posts a 56.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $37,940; aid recipients pay $10,970 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $58,656.

    Acceptance rate
    84.3%
    Average net price
    $10,970
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,656
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#37 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#447 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#814 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    3,096 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 28 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Gallaudet University against these