Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Oglethorpe University

Students comparing Oglethorpe University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Atlanta, Georgia1,352 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 69Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Oglethorpe University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1361 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1113 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,352 undergraduates, admits 88.4% of applicants, and posts a 54.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,590; aid recipients pay $19,509 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,232.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,509

69% below the $63,370 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$55,232

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.1%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1090–1310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Oglethorpe University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#153of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1361of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1113of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Oglethorpe University's position moves 48 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Oglethorpe University

Oglethorpe University is a private nonprofit institution in Atlanta, Georgia. Federal data show 73.3% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,509 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $63,370 sticker cost against $19,509 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Oglethorpe University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$47,590

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
36.0%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$15,780

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $63,370 a year, but the average family pays $19,509 — a 69% difference. 36.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Oglethorpe University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,352

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Oglethorpe University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $47,590 and on-campus room and board is $15,780, for a published total of $63,370 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,509.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Methodist University

    Fayetteville, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Methodist University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1376 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1070 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,448 undergraduates, admits 75.1% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,250; aid recipients pay $24,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,050.

    Acceptance rate
    75.1%
    Average net price
    $24,704
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,050
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#97 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1376 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1070 of 2,605

    1,448 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    East Texas Baptist University

    Marshall, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    East Texas Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1448 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #956 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,352 undergraduates, admits 57.8% of applicants, and posts a 47.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,680; aid recipients pay $23,911 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,788.

    Acceptance rate
    57.8%
    Average net price
    $23,911
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,788
    6-yr graduation rate
    47.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (West)#84 of 118Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1448 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#956 of 2,605

    1,352 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Point University

    West Point, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Point University: U.S. News ranks it #68 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1477 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1407 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,996 undergraduates, admits 44.3% of applicants, and posts a 34.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,000; aid recipients pay $25,335 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,740.

    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Average net price
    $25,335
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,740
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#68 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1477 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1407 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,996 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Oglethorpe University against these