Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

East Texas Baptist University

Students comparing East Texas Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Marshall, Texas1,352 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 68Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

East Texas Baptist University: U.S. News ranks it #84 on Regional Universities (West) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1448 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #956 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,352 undergraduates, admits 57.8% of applicants, and posts a 47.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $30,680; aid recipients pay $23,911 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,788.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
57.8%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$23,911

43% below the $41,636 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,788

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
47.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedEast Texas Baptist University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where East Texas ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (West)#84of 118Regional univ. (West)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1448of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#956of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: East Texas's position moves 60 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About East Texas

East Texas Baptist University is a private nonprofit institution in Marshall, Texas. Federal data show 70.8% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $23,911 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $41,636 sticker cost against $23,911 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing East Texas Baptist University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$30,680

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
32.2%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,956

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $41,636 a year, but the average family pays $23,911 — a 43% difference. 32.2% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run East Texas's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    70.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,352

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    East Texas: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $30,680 and on-campus room and board is $10,956, for a published total of $41,636 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $23,911.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 57.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Point University

    West Point, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Point University: U.S. News ranks it #68 on Regional Colleges (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1477 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1407 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,996 undergraduates, admits 44.3% of applicants, and posts a 34.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,000; aid recipients pay $25,335 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $38,740.

    Acceptance rate
    44.3%
    Average net price
    $25,335
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,740
    6-yr graduation rate
    34.1%
    US News · Regional colleges (South)#68 of 131Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1477 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1407 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,996 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Methodist University

    Fayetteville, NCPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Methodist University: U.S. News ranks it #97 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1376 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1070 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,448 undergraduates, admits 75.1% of applicants, and posts a 43.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $41,250; aid recipients pay $24,704 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,050.

    Acceptance rate
    75.1%
    Average net price
    $24,704
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,050
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#97 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1376 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1070 of 2,605

    1,448 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 68 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Oglethorpe University

    Atlanta, GAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Oglethorpe University: U.S. News ranks it #153 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1361 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1113 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,352 undergraduates, admits 88.4% of applicants, and posts a 54.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $47,590; aid recipients pay $19,509 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,232.

    Acceptance rate
    88.4%
    Average net price
    $19,509
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,232
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#153 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1361 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1113 of 2,605

    1,352 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 69 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare East Texas against these