Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Northwestern College

Students comparing Northwestern College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Orange City, Iowa1,175 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 51Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Northwestern College: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1137 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,175 undergraduates, admits 80.4% of applicants, and posts a 66.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,710; aid recipients pay $25,907 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,802.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
80.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$25,907

46% below the $47,610 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$49,802

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
66.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,249

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedNorthwestern College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Northwestern ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#43of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1137of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Northwestern's position moves 50 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Northwestern

Northwestern College is a private nonprofit institution in Orange City, Iowa. Federal data show 73.5% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $25,907 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $47,610 sticker cost against $25,907 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Northwestern College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$36,710

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,900

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $47,610 a year, but the average family pays $25,907 — a 46% difference. 24.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Northwestern's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,175

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Northwestern: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $36,710 and on-campus room and board is $10,900, for a published total of $47,610 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $25,907.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 80.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Hanover College

    Hanover, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Hanover College: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1001 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1035 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,031 undergraduates, admits 83.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,638; aid recipients pay $21,829 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,957.

    Acceptance rate
    83.7%
    Average net price
    $21,829
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,957
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#103 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1001 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1035 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    1,031 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Augustana College

    Rock Island, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Augustana College: U.S. News ranks it #100 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #346 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1123 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #37 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4.5 stars. It enrolls 2,490 undergraduates, admits 62.7% of applicants, and posts a 72.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $51,598; aid recipients pay $22,736 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,971.

    Acceptance rate
    62.7%
    Average net price
    $22,736
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,971
    6-yr graduation rate
    72.9%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#100 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#346 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1123 of 1,504+2 more on profile

    2,490 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Valparaiso University

    Valparaiso, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Valparaiso University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #323 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #991 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #283 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #419 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 2,083 undergraduates, admits 89.4% of applicants, and posts a 70.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $48,450; aid recipients pay $18,578 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $63,191.

    Acceptance rate
    89.4%
    Average net price
    $18,578
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,191
    6-yr graduation rate
    70.4%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#323 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#991 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    2,083 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 50 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Northwestern against these