Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Hanover College

Students comparing Hanover College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Hanover, Indiana1,031 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 52Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Hanover College: U.S. News ranks it #103 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1001 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1035 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,031 undergraduates, admits 83.7% of applicants, and posts a 67.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $44,638; aid recipients pay $21,829 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,957.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
83.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,829

63% below the $58,761 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,957

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
67.1%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,250

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1110–1280

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Hanover ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Liberal Arts Colleges#103of 210Liberal arts colleges
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1001of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1035of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)ListedOverall (Niche)
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Hanover's position moves 27 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Hanover

Hanover College is a private nonprofit institution in Hanover, Indiana. Federal data show 81.8% first-year retention and a 11:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,829 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $58,761 sticker cost against $21,829 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Hanover College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$44,638

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
25.8%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,123

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $58,761 a year, but the average family pays $21,829 — a 63% difference. 25.8% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Hanover's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    11:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    81.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,031

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Hanover: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $44,638 and on-campus room and board is $14,123, for a published total of $58,761 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,829.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 83.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Beloit College

    Beloit, WIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Beloit College: U.S. News ranks it #95 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #472 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #428 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #735 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 926 undergraduates, admits 63.0% of applicants, and posts a 71.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $60,886; aid recipients pay $21,526 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,260.

    Acceptance rate
    63.0%
    Average net price
    $21,526
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,260
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.0%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#95 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#472 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#428 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    926 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 49 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Taylor University

    Upland, INPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Taylor University: U.S. News ranks it #3 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #392 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #866 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #434 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #407 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 Friendliest Students. It enrolls 2,025 undergraduates, admits 73.5% of applicants, and posts a 73.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $40,490; aid recipients pay $24,865 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,198.

    Acceptance rate
    73.5%
    Average net price
    $24,865
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,198
    6-yr graduation rate
    73.8%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#3 of 94Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#392 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#866 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    2,025 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Knox College

    Galesburg, ILPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Knox College: U.S. News ranks it #83 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #443 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #437 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #933 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,127 undergraduates, admits 70.8% of applicants, and posts a 67.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $57,903; aid recipients pay $24,595 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $54,820.

    Acceptance rate
    70.8%
    Average net price
    $24,595
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,820
    6-yr graduation rate
    67.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#83 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#443 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#437 of 500+3 more on profile

    1,127 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 48 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Hanover against these