Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

New Mexico State University

Students comparing New Mexico State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Las Cruces, New Mexico11,946 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 59Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

New Mexico State University: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); WSJ ranks it #455 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #261 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1272 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,946 undergraduates, admits 89.0% of applicants, and posts a 55.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $25,307; aid recipients pay $8,889 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $39,067.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
89.0%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$8,889

76% below the $37,589 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$39,067

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
55.2%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$17,095

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
870–1110

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where New Mexico ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#222of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#455of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#261of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University Rankings#1272of 1,504World (QS)

Methodology sensitivity: New Mexico's position moves 81 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About New Mexico

New Mexico State University is a public institution in Las Cruces, New Mexico. Federal data show 73.4% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $8,889 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,589 sticker cost against $8,889 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing New Mexico State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,183

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$25,307

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,282

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,589 a year, but the average family pays $8,889 — a 76% difference. 38.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run New Mexico's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    73.4%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    11,946

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    New Mexico: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $25,307 and on-campus room and board is $12,282, for a published total of $37,589 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $8,889.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 89.0%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of New Mexico

    Albuquerque, NMPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of New Mexico: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #462 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #442 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #267 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #759 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 17,244 undergraduates, admits 95.2% of applicants, and posts a 54.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $33,060; aid recipients pay $15,489 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,792.

    Acceptance rate
    95.2%
    Average net price
    $15,489
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,792
    6-yr graduation rate
    54.7%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#462 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#442 of 500+3 more on profile

    17,244 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Massachusetts-Boston

    Boston, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Massachusetts-Boston: U.S. News ranks it #213 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #444 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #331 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #689 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); QS ranks it #1002 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 11,512 undergraduates, admits 83.8% of applicants, and posts a 49.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,125; aid recipients pay $17,707 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $65,865.

    Acceptance rate
    83.8%
    Average net price
    $17,707
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $65,865
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.4%
    US News · National universities#213 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#444 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#331 of 500+2 more on profile

    11,512 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Central Michigan University

    Mount Pleasant, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Central Michigan University: U.S. News ranks it #283 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #807 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #287 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #599 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1419 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 10,035 undergraduates, admits 89.8% of applicants, and posts a 58.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $14,760; aid recipients pay $17,597 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $55,874.

    Acceptance rate
    89.8%
    Average net price
    $17,597
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,874
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.7%
    US News · National universities#283 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#807 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#287 of 500+3 more on profile

    10,035 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 59 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare New Mexico against these