Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Minnesota State University-Mankato

Students comparing Minnesota State University-Mankato on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Mankato, Minnesota11,703 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 35Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Minnesota State University-Mankato: U.S. News ranks it #60 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Niche ranks it #878 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 11,703 undergraduates, admits 88.4% of applicants, and posts a 53.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,942; aid recipients pay $19,139 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,922.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
88.4%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,139

39% below the $31,362 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,922

Above the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$21,106

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMinnesota State University-Mankato did not report an SAT score range for its most recent entering class.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Minnesota State ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (Midwest)#60of 165Regional univ. (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#878of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Minnesota State's position moves 3 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is unusually stable — its standing barely depends on whose formula you use. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Minnesota State

Minnesota State University-Mankato is a public institution in Mankato, Minnesota. Federal data show 80.3% first-year retention and a 21:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,139 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $31,362 sticker cost against $19,139 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Minnesota State University-Mankato on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,572

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,942

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$12,420

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $31,362 a year, but the average family pays $19,139 — a 39% difference. 21.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Minnesota State's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    21:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    80.3%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    11,703

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Minnesota State: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,942 and on-campus room and board is $12,420, for a published total of $31,362 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,139.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 88.4%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Valley City State University

    Valley City, NDPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Valley City State University: U.S. News ranks it #24 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #964 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #369 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 958 undergraduates, admits 99.1% of applicants, and posts a 53.3% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $13,544; aid recipients pay $11,890 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,725.

    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Average net price
    $11,890
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,725
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.3%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#24 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#964 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#369 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    958 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Michigan-Dearborn

    Dearborn, MIPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Michigan-Dearborn: U.S. News ranks it #16 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Forbes ranks it #291 on America's Top Colleges (2026); WSJ ranks it #291 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #285 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 5,952 undergraduates, admits 55.6% of applicants, and posts a 58.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,896; aid recipients pay $9,492 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,649.

    Acceptance rate
    55.6%
    Average net price
    $9,492
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,649
    6-yr graduation rate
    58.0%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#16 of 165Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#291 of 500WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#291 of 500+2 more on profile

    5,952 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Indiana University-Kokomo

    Kokomo, INPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Indiana University-Kokomo: U.S. News ranks it #118 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #308 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #404 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 2,352 undergraduates, admits 86.5% of applicants, and posts a 45.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,811; aid recipients pay $3,968 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $49,917.

    Acceptance rate
    86.5%
    Average net price
    $3,968
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,917
    6-yr graduation rate
    45.6%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#118 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#308 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#404 of 2,605

    2,352 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 36 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Minnesota State against these