Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Millikin University

Students comparing Millikin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Decatur, Illinois1,382 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 55Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Millikin University: U.S. News ranks it #14 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1164 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #399 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1217 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 1,382 undergraduates, admits 66.7% of applicants, and posts a 54.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,892; aid recipients pay $21,989 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $51,262.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
66.7%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,989

46% below the $40,587 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$51,262

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
54.9%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
860–1130

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Millikin University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Colleges (Midwest)#14of 94Regional colleges (Midwest)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1164of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#399of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1217of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Millikin University's position moves 65 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Millikin University

Millikin University is a private nonprofit institution in Decatur, Illinois. Federal data show 75.0% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,989 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $40,587 sticker cost against $21,989 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Millikin University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$26,892

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
37.6%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,695

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $40,587 a year, but the average family pays $21,989 — a 46% difference. 37.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Millikin University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.0%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,382

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Millikin University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,892 and on-campus room and board is $13,695, for a published total of $40,587 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,989.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 66.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Muskingum University

    New Concord, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Muskingum University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1155 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #419 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #877 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,376 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,665; aid recipients pay $19,532 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,440.

    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Average net price
    $19,532
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,440
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#43 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1155 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#419 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,376 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Luther College

    Decorah, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $23,097
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,850
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#489 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#853 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Andrews University

    Berrien Springs, MIPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Andrews University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #979 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #422 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #227 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,224 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,056; aid recipients pay $12,547 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,187.

    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Average net price
    $12,547
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,187
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.5%
    US News · National universities#242 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#979 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#422 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,224 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Millikin University against these