Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Andrews University

Students comparing Andrews University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Berrien Springs, Michigan1,224 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 53Private nonprofitSmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Andrews University: U.S. News ranks it #242 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #979 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #422 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #227 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 1,224 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 71.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $35,056; aid recipients pay $12,547 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,187.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
81.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$12,547

75% below the $49,920 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,187

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
71.5%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
990–1290

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Andrews University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#242of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#979of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#422of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#227of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Andrews University's position moves 76 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Andrews University

Andrews University is a private nonprofit institution in Berrien Springs, Michigan. Federal data show 83.2% first-year retention and a 10:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $12,547 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $49,920 sticker cost against $12,547 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Andrews University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$35,056

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
24.7%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$14,864

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $49,920 a year, but the average family pays $12,547 — a 75% difference. 24.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Andrews University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    10:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    83.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    1,224

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Andrews University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $35,056 and on-campus room and board is $14,864, for a published total of $49,920 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $12,547.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 81.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Benedictine College

    Atchison, KSPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Benedictine College: U.S. News ranks it #6 on Regional Colleges (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1201 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #475 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #805 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,272 undergraduates, admits 98.1% of applicants, and posts a 61.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $36,350; aid recipients pay $27,891 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,175.

    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Average net price
    $27,891
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,175
    6-yr graduation rate
    61.6%
    US News · Regional colleges (Midwest)#6 of 94Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1201 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#475 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,272 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Muskingum University

    New Concord, OHPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Muskingum University: U.S. News ranks it #43 on Regional Universities (Midwest) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1155 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #419 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #877 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,376 undergraduates, admits 81.8% of applicants, and posts a 56.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $32,665; aid recipients pay $19,532 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,440.

    Acceptance rate
    81.8%
    Average net price
    $19,532
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,440
    6-yr graduation rate
    56.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (Midwest)#43 of 165Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#1155 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#419 of 500+2 more on profile

    1,376 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Luther College

    Decorah, IAPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Luther College: U.S. News ranks it #108 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #489 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #853 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #286 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #341 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 1,379 undergraduates, admits 71.5% of applicants, and posts a 71.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $52,120; aid recipients pay $23,097 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $59,850.

    Acceptance rate
    71.5%
    Average net price
    $23,097
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,850
    6-yr graduation rate
    71.1%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#108 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#489 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#853 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    1,379 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 55 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Andrews University against these