Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Private nonprofit · Suburban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Messenger College

Students comparing Messenger College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Bedford, Texas24 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 85Private nonprofitSelectiveSmall enrollment

The short answer

Messenger College: Niche ranks it #2214 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 24 undergraduates, admits 37.5% of applicants, and posts a 100.0% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $11,620; aid recipients pay $26,433 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $29,463.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
37.5%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$26,433

-6% below the $24,925 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$29,463

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
100.0%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
Not reportedNot reported by Messenger College in the most recent federal collection.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedMessenger College reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Messenger ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National universities, liberal arts, regional and specialty listsNot ranked by this source
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#2214of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Messenger

Messenger College is a private nonprofit institution in Bedford, Texas. Federal data show 57.1% first-year retention and a 8:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $26,433 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $24,925 sticker cost against $26,433 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Messenger College on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

Tuition & fees
$11,620

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Undergraduates on Pell grants
81.5%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardShare of undergraduates, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,305

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $24,925 a year, but the average family pays $26,433 — a -6% difference. 81.5% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Messenger's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    8:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    57.1%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    24

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Messenger: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $11,620 and on-campus room and board is $13,305, for a published total of $24,925 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $26,433.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 37.5%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Redeemers University North America

    Greenville, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Redeemers University North America: Niche ranks it #2265 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 6 undergraduates, admits 40.0% of applicants, and posts a not reported six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $7,000; aid recipients pay not reported on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: not reported.

    Acceptance rate
    40.0%
    Average net price
    Not reported
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Not reported
    6-yr graduation rate
    Not reported
    Niche · Overall (Niche)#2265 of 2,605

    6 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 87 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary

    Jacksonville, TXPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Baptist Missionary Association Theological Seminary: Niche ranks it #2269 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 39 undergraduates, admits 28.6% of applicants, and posts a not reported six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $10,050; aid recipients pay not reported on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: not reported.

    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Average net price
    Not reported
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Not reported
    6-yr graduation rate
    Not reported
    Niche · Overall (Niche)#2269 of 2,605

    39 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 87 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Visible Music College

    Memphis, TNPrivate nonprofit

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Visible Music College: Niche ranks it #2119 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 79 undergraduates, admits 28.0% of applicants, and posts a 22.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,000; aid recipients pay $27,820 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $35,933.

    Acceptance rate
    28.0%
    Average net price
    $27,820
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,933
    6-yr graduation rate
    22.9%
    Niche · Overall (Niche)#2119 of 2,605

    79 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 81 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Messenger against these