Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Small city campus · verified rankings · federal data

Marshall University

Students comparing Marshall University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Huntington, West Virginia7,266 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Marshall University: U.S. News ranks it #318 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #396 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #291 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 7,266 undergraduates, admits 95.7% of applicants, and posts a 51.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,342; aid recipients pay $7,502 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $46,354.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
95.7%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$7,502

78% below the $33,634 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$46,354

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
51.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$23,250

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
910–1150

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Marshall University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#318of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#396of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#291of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value CollegesNot ranked by this source
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Marshall University's position moves 62 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Marshall University

Marshall University is a public institution in Huntington, West Virginia. Federal data show 72.2% first-year retention and a 15:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $7,502 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $33,634 sticker cost against $7,502 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Marshall University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$9,162

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$20,342

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,292

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $33,634 a year, but the average family pays $7,502 — a 78% difference. 38.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Marshall University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    15:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    72.2%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    7,266

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Marshall University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $20,342 and on-campus room and board is $13,292, for a published total of $33,634 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $7,502.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 95.7%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Florida Atlantic University

    Boca Raton, FLPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Florida Atlantic University: U.S. News ranks it #183 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #214 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #116 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #263 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #200 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1036 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 23,757 undergraduates, admits 66.1% of applicants, and posts a 62.6% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,324; aid recipients pay $8,752 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,746.

    Acceptance rate
    66.1%
    Average net price
    $8,752
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,746
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.6%
    US News · National universities#183 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#214 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#116 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    23,757 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Columbus State University

    Columbus, GAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Columbus State University: U.S. News ranks it #65 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #566 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #656 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 5,625 undergraduates, admits 99.1% of applicants, and posts a 41.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,610; aid recipients pay $13,115 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,544.

    Acceptance rate
    99.1%
    Average net price
    $13,115
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,544
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#65 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#566 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#656 of 2,605

    5,625 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Texas Woman's University

    Denton, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Texas Woman's University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #218 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #223 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #311 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 8,767 undergraduates, admits 96.1% of applicants, and posts a 49.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,480; aid recipients pay $11,963 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,544.

    Acceptance rate
    96.1%
    Average net price
    $11,963
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,544
    6-yr graduation rate
    49.1%
    US News · National universities#329 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#218 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#223 of 500+2 more on profile

    8,767 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 37 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Marshall University against these