Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Urban campus · verified rankings · federal data

Texas Woman's University

Students comparing Texas Woman's University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Denton, Texas8,767 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Public universityUrban campusResearch university

The short answer

Texas Woman's University: U.S. News ranks it #329 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #218 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #223 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #311 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 8,767 undergraduates, admits 96.1% of applicants, and posts a 49.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $18,480; aid recipients pay $11,963 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,544.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
96.1%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$11,963

61% below the $30,306 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$56,544

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
49.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$19,218

Above the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
Not reportedTexas Woman's University reports that it neither requires nor recommends admissions test scores, and does not report a score range to the Department of Education.

U.S. Dept. of Education College Scorecard

Where Texas Woman's ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#329of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#218of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#223of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B+#311of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges4 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Texas Woman's's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Texas Woman's

Texas Woman's University is a public institution in Denton, Texas. Federal data show 69.5% first-year retention and a 17:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $11,963 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $30,306 sticker cost against $11,963 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Texas Woman's University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$8,640

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$18,480

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,826

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $30,306 a year, but the average family pays $11,963 — a 61% difference. 42.0% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Texas Woman's's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    17:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    69.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    8,767

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Texas Woman's: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $18,480 and on-campus room and board is $11,826, for a published total of $30,306 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $11,963.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 96.1%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    University of North Florida

    Jacksonville, FLPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Florida: U.S. News ranks it #222 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #330 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #129 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #170 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #391 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 4 stars. It enrolls 13,359 undergraduates, admits 53.2% of applicants, and posts a 69.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $20,793; aid recipients pay $10,154 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,343.

    Acceptance rate
    53.2%
    Average net price
    $10,154
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,343
    6-yr graduation rate
    69.2%
    US News · National universities#222 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#330 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#129 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    13,359 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 35 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of North Texas

    Denton, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of North Texas: U.S. News ranks it #208 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #238 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #152 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #272 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #276 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #945 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 34,341 undergraduates, admits 72.2% of applicants, and posts a 60.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,149; aid recipients pay $15,649 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,010.

    Acceptance rate
    72.2%
    Average net price
    $15,649
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,010
    6-yr graduation rate
    60.7%
    US News · National universities#208 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#238 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#152 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    34,341 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Texas Tech University

    Lubbock, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Texas Tech University: U.S. News ranks it #198 on National Universities (2026); Forbes ranks it #161 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #438 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #229 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #103 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #740 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 32,394 undergraduates, admits 72.7% of applicants, and posts a 68.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $24,451; aid recipients pay $19,070 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $62,454.

    Acceptance rate
    72.7%
    Average net price
    $19,070
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $62,454
    6-yr graduation rate
    68.7%
    US News · National universities#198 of 436Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#161 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#438 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    32,394 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 34 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Texas Woman's against these