Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Longwood University

Students comparing Longwood University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Farmville, Virginia3,015 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 37Public universitySmall enrollmentResearch university

The short answer

Longwood University: U.S. News ranks it #15 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #1038 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #821 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 3,015 undergraduates, admits 90.2% of applicants, and posts a 61.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $27,978; aid recipients pay $19,066 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $52,347.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.2%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$19,066

58% below the $45,402 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$52,347

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
61.2%

Above the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$25,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1030–1210

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Longwood University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#15of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#1038of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#821of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Longwood University's position moves 58 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Longwood University

Longwood University is a public institution in Farmville, Virginia. Federal data show 79.8% first-year retention and a 14:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $19,066 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $45,402 sticker cost against $19,066 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Longwood University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$15,744

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$27,978

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$17,424

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $45,402 a year, but the average family pays $19,066 — a 58% difference. 27.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Longwood University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    14:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    79.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    3,015

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Longwood University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $27,978 and on-campus room and board is $17,424, for a published total of $45,402 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $19,066.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.2%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Fort Valley State University

    Fort Valley, GAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Fort Valley State University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #646 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #698 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 2,684 undergraduates, admits 65.9% of applicants, and posts a 41.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,932; aid recipients pay $10,338 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,666.

    Acceptance rate
    65.9%
    Average net price
    $10,338
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,666
    6-yr graduation rate
    41.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#62 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#646 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#698 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    2,684 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 39 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    New College of Florida

    Sarasota, FLPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    New College of Florida: U.S. News ranks it #122 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Forbes ranks it #294 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #44 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #305 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 843 undergraduates, admits 73.2% of applicants, and posts a 66.7% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $29,944; aid recipients pay $7,195 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,082.

    Acceptance rate
    73.2%
    Average net price
    $7,195
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,082
    6-yr graduation rate
    66.7%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#122 of 210Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#294 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#44 of 1,504+3 more on profile

    843 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Delta State University

    Cleveland, MSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Delta State University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #524 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #659 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 1,620 undergraduates, admits 100.0% of applicants, and posts a 48.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,605; aid recipients pay $13,540 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $41,991.

    Acceptance rate
    100.0%
    Average net price
    $13,540
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,991
    6-yr graduation rate
    48.1%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#51 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#524 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#659 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    1,620 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 33 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Longwood University against these