Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Fort Valley State University

Students comparing Fort Valley State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Fort Valley, Georgia2,684 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 39HBCUPublic universitySmall enrollment

The short answer

Fort Valley State University: U.S. News ranks it #62 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #646 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #698 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 2,684 undergraduates, admits 65.9% of applicants, and posts a 41.1% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,932; aid recipients pay $10,338 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,666.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
65.9%

Below the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$10,338

63% below the $28,032 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$36,666

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
41.1%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$31,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
930–1070

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Fort Valley ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (South)#62of 135Regional univ. (South)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#646of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#698of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges2.5 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Fort Valley's position moves 19 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Fort Valley

Fort Valley State University is a public institution in Fort Valley, Georgia. Federal data show 78.5% first-year retention and a 18:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $10,338 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $28,032 sticker cost against $10,338 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Fort Valley State University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$5,526

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,932

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$11,100

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $28,032 a year, but the average family pays $10,338 — a 63% difference. 73.3% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Fort Valley's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    18:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    78.5%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    2,684

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Fort Valley: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,932 and on-campus room and board is $11,100, for a published total of $28,032 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $10,338.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 65.9%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Alcorn State University

    Alcorn State, MSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alcorn State University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #680 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #497 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #181 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,363 undergraduates, admits 45.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,785; aid recipients pay $13,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,421.

    Acceptance rate
    45.3%
    Average net price
    $13,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,421
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#51 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#680 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#497 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,363 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Virginia State University

    Petersburg, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Virginia State University: U.S. News ranks it #57 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #506 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1032 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2.5 stars. It enrolls 5,074 undergraduates, admits 88.6% of applicants, and posts a 39.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $22,650; aid recipients pay $15,840 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,543.

    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Average net price
    $15,840
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,543
    6-yr graduation rate
    39.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#57 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#506 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1032 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    5,074 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Norfolk State University

    Norfolk, VAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Norfolk State University: U.S. News ranks it #55 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #594 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #875 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 2 stars. It enrolls 5,392 undergraduates, admits 87.8% of applicants, and posts a 38.5% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $21,682; aid recipients pay $15,282 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $44,666.

    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Average net price
    $15,282
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,666
    6-yr graduation rate
    38.5%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#55 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#594 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#875 of 2,605+1 more on profile

    5,392 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 38 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Fort Valley against these