Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Town campus · verified rankings · federal data

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Students comparing Kutztown University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Kutztown, Pennsylvania6,180 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 53Public universityResearch universityU.S. News ranked

The short answer

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania: U.S. News ranks it #115 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Niche ranks it #1015 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 6,180 undergraduates, admits 90.8% of applicants, and posts a 53.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $16,068; aid recipients pay $21,331 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $53,775.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
90.8%

Above the dataset median of 76%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$21,331

28% below the $29,742 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$53,775

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
53.8%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$26,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
1120–1310

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Kutztown University ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026Regional Universities (North)#115of 170Regional univ. (North)
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) DollarsNot ranked by this source
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.Not ranked by this source
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)#1015of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Kutztown University's position moves 29 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Kutztown University

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania is a public institution in Kutztown, Pennsylvania. Federal data show 77.8% first-year retention and a 20:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $21,331 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $29,742 sticker cost against $21,331 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Kutztown University of Pennsylvania on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,314

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$16,068

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$13,674

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $29,742 a year, but the average family pays $21,331 — a 28% difference. 32.7% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Kutztown University's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    20:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    77.8%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    6,180

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Kutztown University: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $16,068 and on-campus room and board is $13,674, for a published total of $29,742 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $21,331.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 90.8%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Bridgewater State University

    Bridgewater, MAPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Bridgewater State University: U.S. News ranks it #95 on Regional Universities (North) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #703 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #361 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #1241 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars. It enrolls 7,829 undergraduates, admits 87.8% of applicants, and posts a 53.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $17,948; aid recipients pay $16,383 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $57,466.

    Acceptance rate
    87.8%
    Average net price
    $16,383
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,466
    6-yr graduation rate
    53.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (North)#95 of 170Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#703 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#361 of 500+2 more on profile

    7,829 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 56 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    SUNY at Purchase College

    Purchase, NYPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    SUNY at Purchase College: U.S. News ranks it #136 on National Liberal Arts Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #880 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); Niche ranks it #1264 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026) — Top 5 College Theater. It enrolls 3,197 undergraduates, admits 74.1% of applicants, and posts a 62.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $19,203; aid recipients pay $18,913 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,092.

    Acceptance rate
    74.1%
    Average net price
    $18,913
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,092
    6-yr graduation rate
    62.8%
    US News · Liberal arts colleges#136 of 210Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#880 of 1,504Niche · Overall (Niche)#1264 of 2,605+2 more on profile

    3,197 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 57 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Prairie View A & M University

    Prairie View, TXPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Prairie View A & M University: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #351 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #435 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #628 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 8,877 undergraduates, admits 79.3% of applicants, and posts a 43.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,874; aid recipients pay $13,570 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,411.

    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Average net price
    $13,570
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    6-yr graduation rate
    43.2%
    US News · National universities#343 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#351 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#435 of 500+2 more on profile

    8,877 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 53 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Kutztown University against these