Skip to content
Best College Rankings

Public · Rural campus · verified rankings · federal data

Prairie View A & M University

Students comparing Prairie View A & M University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

Prairie View, Texas8,877 undergraduatesMean consensus percentile 53HBCUPublic universityResearch university

The short answer

Prairie View A & M University: U.S. News ranks it #343 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #351 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #435 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #628 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 8,877 undergraduates, admits 79.3% of applicants, and posts a 43.2% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $26,874; aid recipients pay $13,570 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $45,411.

The six numbers that matter most

Acceptance rate
79.3%

About the dataset median

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Average net price
$13,570

64% below the $37,191 published price

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardAverage for full-time first-time aid recipients, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median earnings, 10 yrs
$45,411

Below the dataset median of $54,053

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian earnings 10 years after entry, working and not enrolled, College Scorecard June 2026 release

6-year graduation rate
43.2%

Below the dataset median of 56%

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent six-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Median debt at graduation
$27,000

Below the dataset median of $23,250

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMedian federal loan debt of completers, College Scorecard June 2026 release

SAT middle 50%
860–1080

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardSum of reported reading and math section percentiles for the most recent entering class, College Scorecard June 2026 release. Section percentiles added together approximate, but do not exactly equal, the composite score range.

Where Prairie View ranks, and why the answers differ

Each publisher's position, the list it belongs to, and how many institutions it was drawn from.

SourceListRank
US News2026National Universities#343of 436National universities
Forbes2026America's Top CollegesNot ranked by this source
Washington Monthly2026Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars#351of 1,504Tuition & tax value (WM)
WSJ2026Best Colleges in the U.S.#435of 500U.S. colleges (WSJ)
Niche2026Best Colleges (Overall)B#628of 2,605Overall (Niche)
Money2026Best Value Colleges3 starsListedBest value (Money)
Princeton Review2026Best Colleges (Overall)Not ranked by this source
QS2026World University RankingsNot ranked by this source

Methodology sensitivity: Prairie View's position moves 64 percentile points depending on which published list you read. That is a wide spread, so which list you consult substantially changes the impression you get. How we compute this

Ranking positions are the editorial property of their publishers and are reproduced here with attribution for comparison and commentary. Follow each source link for its full list and methodology.

About Prairie View

Prairie View A & M University is a public institution in Prairie View, Texas. Federal data show 75.6% first-year retention and a 16:1 student-faculty ratio. Figures on this page come from College Scorecard and IPEDS; publisher rankings shown here are transcribed from named sources and checked in our dataset.

Strengths and honest considerations

Strengths

  • Cost and outcome metrics on this profile come directly from federal collections, not self-reported marketing sheets.
  • Net price $13,570 reflects what aid recipients actually paid in the most recent federal reporting year.

Considerations

  • This school may not appear on every publisher list we track; an empty rankings table means no tracked publisher ranked it, not missing federal data.
  • Compare $37,191 sticker cost against $13,570 net price before ruling a school in or out on price alone.
  • Publishers we have not loaded yet, or lists that omit this school, show as “not ranked by this source” — that is expected.

Who this school genuinely fits

Students comparing Prairie View A & M University on federal cost, completion, and earnings data who will layer in fit, location, and program strength separately.

What it costs

Published price, then what families actually pay after grants and scholarships.

In-state tuition & fees
$11,299

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Out-of-state tuition & fees
$26,874

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Room & board
$10,317

U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported academic year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

Published cost of attendance comes to roughly $37,191 a year, but the average family pays $13,570 — a 64% difference. 65.6% of undergraduates receive Pell grants, the federal marker of low family income.

Net price varies enormously by income band, so run Prairie View's net price calculator for your own household before drawing conclusions. Why net price is the only cost number that matters.

Programs and academics

Most popular majors

  1. 1Business
  2. 2Biology
  3. 3Psychology
  4. 4Computer Science
  5. 5Economics

Standout programs

    Student-faculty ratio
    16:1

    IPEDS / National Center for Education StatisticsIPEDS 2023 fall enrollment

    First-year retention
    75.6%

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent first-year cohort, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Undergraduate enrollment
    8,877

    U.S. Dept. of Education College ScorecardMost recent reported year, College Scorecard June 2026 release

    Prairie View: questions families ask

    Out-of-state tuition is $26,874 and on-campus room and board is $10,317, for a published total of $37,191 before aid. The average net price for first-time full-time students receiving aid is $13,570.

    The most recent federal admissions rate reported to the Department of Education is 79.3%. Test policy as reported in IPEDS: see the admissions section on this page for the institution's own category.

    Similar colleges

    Matched on institutional character, overlapping majors and comparable cross-source standing.

    Alcorn State University

    Alcorn State, MSPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    Alcorn State University: U.S. News ranks it #51 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #680 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #497 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #181 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars. It enrolls 2,363 undergraduates, admits 45.3% of applicants, and posts a 57.4% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $8,785; aid recipients pay $13,265 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $36,421.

    Acceptance rate
    45.3%
    Average net price
    $13,265
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,421
    6-yr graduation rate
    57.4%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#51 of 135Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#680 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#497 of 500+2 more on profile

    2,363 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 47 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    University of Memphis

    Memphis, TNPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    University of Memphis: U.S. News ranks it #273 on National Universities (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #301 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #403 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #201 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3.5 stars; QS ranks it #1372 on World University Rankings (2026). It enrolls 12,701 undergraduates, admits 72.0% of applicants, and posts a 50.9% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $15,384; aid recipients pay $12,397 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $48,458.

    Acceptance rate
    72.0%
    Average net price
    $12,397
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,458
    6-yr graduation rate
    50.9%
    US News · National universities#273 of 436Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#301 of 1,504WSJ · U.S. colleges (WSJ)#403 of 500+3 more on profile

    12,701 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    College of Charleston

    Charleston, SCPublic

    Verified publisher rankings · federal data

    College of Charleston: U.S. News ranks it #9 on Regional Universities (South) (2026); Forbes ranks it #431 on America's Top Colleges (2026); Washington Monthly ranks it #888 on Best Colleges for Your Tuition (and Tax) Dollars (2026); WSJ ranks it #377 on Best Colleges in the U.S. (2026); Niche ranks it #803 on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026); Money lists it on Best Value Colleges (2026) — 3 stars; Princeton Review lists it on Best Colleges (Overall) (2026). It enrolls 10,558 undergraduates, admits 60.0% of applicants, and posts a 65.8% six-year graduation rate. Out-of-state tuition is $38,296; aid recipients pay $18,960 on average. Median earnings ten years after entry: $56,416.

    Acceptance rate
    60.0%
    Average net price
    $18,960
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,416
    6-yr graduation rate
    65.8%
    US News · Regional univ. (South)#9 of 135Forbes · Top colleges (Forbes)#431 of 500Washington Monthly · Tuition & tax value (WM)#888 of 1,504+4 more on profile

    10,558 undergraduates · mean consensus percentile 52 (across ranked lists; lower is better)

    Compare Prairie View against these